Anesthesiology Ophthamology
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Orthopaedics
Cell Biology and Anatomy Otolaryngology
Dermatology and Cutaneous Surgery Pathology
Epidemiology and Public Health Pediatrics
Family Medicine and Community Health Physical Therapy
Human Genetics and Genomics Physiology and Biophysics
Medicine Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Microbiology and Immunology Radiation Oncology
Molecular and Cellular Pharmacology Radiology
Neurological Surgery Rehabilitation Medicine
Neurology Surgery
Obstetrics and Gynecology Urology
   
Miller School of Medicine Graduate Faculty by Program
   
*Graduate faculty with secondary appointments  
ANESTHESIOLOGY    
David J. Birnbach    
David A. Lubarksy    
 
BIOCHEMISTRY and MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
Antonio Barrientos* Terace M. Fletcher Arun Malhotra
Lisa Baumbach* Sheldon Greer* Richard Myers
Karoline Briegel Feng Gong Zafar Nawaz
Sylvia Daunert Thomas K. Harris Michael Norenberg*
Sapna K. Deo Frans Huijing Kenneth E. Rudd
Murray Paul Deutscher Chaitanya Jain Michal J. Toborek
Amjad Farooq Mary Lou King* William J. Whelan
Roger E. Fenna Ralf Landgraf Yanbin Zhang
Aline Martine Alessia Fornoni Byron L. Lam
Charles B. Nemeroff Omaida Velazquez Sandra Merscher
Tony Capobianco Xue Zhong Liu Joyce Slingerland
Arun Malhotta Chaitanya Jain Ralf Landgraf
William Whelan Yanbin Zhang  
     
CELL BIOLOGY and ANATOMY  
Glen N. Barber Leonidas G. Koniaris* Pedro J. Salas
Mary B. Bunge Theodore J. Lampidis Valery I. Shestopalov*
Gregory E. Conner* Jie Li* Pantelis Tsoulfas*
W. Dalton Dietrich* Joy Lincoln* Fulvia Verde*
Christian H. Faul* Vinata B. Lokeshwar* Robert Warren
Nevis L. Fregien Carlos T. Moraes* Xiangxi "Michael" Xu*
Jeffrey L. Goldberg* Peter H. Mundel* Teresa Zimmers*
Roland Jurecic* Jochen Reiser*  
Mary Lou King* Richard Rotundo*  
     
DERMATOLOGY and CUTANEOUS SURGERY
Dragana Ajdic George W. Elgart Keyvan Nouri
Evangelos V. Badiavas James M. Grichnik Lawrence A. Schachner
Brian Berman Robert S. Kirsner* Marjana Tomic
Anne E. Burdick Jie Li*  
     
Back to top    
     
EPIDEMIOLOGY and PUBLIC HEALTH  
Kristopher L. Arheart Orlando W. Gomez-Marin* Margaret Pereyra
John C. Beier Jennifer Hu* Guillermo J. Prado
Charles H. Brown Hemant Ishwaran Jonnagadda Sunil Rao
Margaret Byrne Robert Kirsner* Evadnie Rampersaud*
Shari Messinger Cayetano Erin N. Kobetz-Kerman* Isildinha Reis*
Bertrand S. Clarke Laura Kresty Cynthia Lyn Rowe
Jennifer Lynn Clarke Naresh Kumar Tatjana Rundek*
Gayle Dakof David J. Lee Seth J. Schwartz
Robert C. Duncan Howard A. Liddle* William K. Scott*
Daniel J. Feaster Wen Liu Tulay Koru Sengul
Lora E. Fleming* Kathryn McCollister Gail S. Shor-Posner
Hermes Florez* Clyde B. McCoy Jose Szapocznik
Claude E. Fox Lisa A. Metsch Huiliang Xie
     
FAMILY MEDICINE and COMMUNITY HEALTH  
Arthur M. Fournier    
Janet Konefal    
Edward Robert Schwartz    
     
HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS  
Gary E. Beecham Eden R. Martin Mustafa Tekin
Deborah Barbouth* Jacob L. McCauley Jeffery M. Vance*
Susan H. Blanton Massimo Morra Katherina Walz
Michael L. Cuccaro Margaret A. Pericak-Vance* Gaofeng Wang
Derek M. Dykxhoorn * Evadnie Rampersaud* Juan I. Young
John Gilbert William K. Scott* Liyong Wang
Dale J. Hedges Michael A. Slifer* Stephen Lothar Zuchner*
     
Back to top    
     
MEDICINE    
Maria T. Abreu Vineet Gupta Shunbin Ning
Ram P. Agarwal Orlando Marti Gutierrez Mark T. O'Connell
Yeon Soong Ahn Joshua M. Hare* William Walter O'Neill
Rodolfo Alejandro Kathy Arcement Herbert Ricardo Pastori*
Bach Ardalan Alan W. Heldman Mark Daniel Pegram
Dana Ascherman Robert Charles Hendel Arthur Pitchenik
William M. Awad Ray E. Hershberger Eckhard Podack*
Horst J. Baier Harry James Hnatyszyn Alberto Pugliese*
Glen N. Barber Gregory E. Holt Priyamvada Rai
Jamie S. Barkin Guy Howard Leopoldo Raij
Pasquale W. Benedetto Qinghua Hu Jeffrey B. Raskin
Antonio Bianco Alberto Interian Jochen Reiser*
Martin S. Bilsker Tamara Isakova Stephen Paul Richman
Nanette Bishopric* Robert M. Jackson Camillo Ricordi*
John J. Byrnes Amir K. Jaffer Bernard A. Roos
Panagiota V. Caralis Lennox J. Jeffers Joseph D. Rosenblatt*
Alejandro Caicedo Michael S. Kapiloff* David Roth
Kirk N. Campbell Sheri A. Keitz Matthias A. Salathe
Olveen Carrasquillo Norma Sue Kenyon* Roland M. Schein
Simon C. Chakko Brian W. Kim Julia Jarrard Scialla
Bertrand Salem Clarke Nancy G. Klimas Paul Schiller
Mauricio G. Cohen Michael A. Kolber* Eugene R. Schiff
Gregory E. Conner* Krishna V. Komanduri Duane R. Schultz
Eduardo De Marchena Robert L. Levine David Min-Suk Seo
Cameron Dezfulian Duan Xiang Li Rafael F. Sequeira
Gordon M. Dickinson Marc E. Lippman Lina Shehadeh
Chunming Dong Gustavo Lopera Guevara Rakesh Singal
Dorraya El-Ashry Izidore Lossos Jay S. Skyler
Christian Herbert Faul* Howard D. Manten Michael Slifer*
Lynn G. Feun Eden R. Martin Joyce Marie Slingerland
Robin N. Fiore Paul Martin Jay M. Sosenko
Margaret A. Fischl Barry J. Materson Mario Stevenson
Mary Ann Fletcher* Ian K. McNiece Daniel Andrew Sussman
Hermes Florez* Jaime R. Merchan Ronan Thomas Swords
Alessia Fornoni Abdul M. Mian Jack Donald Temple
Elizabeth Franzmann* Raul Mitrani Richard G. Tiberius
Masayuki Fukata Jeanette Mlandenovic Jonathan Trent
Laurence B. Gardner Alberto Montero Bruce Robert Troen
Mark A. Gelbard Mauro Moscucci Ramiro E. Verdun
Stefan Gluck Baharak Moshiree Adam Wanner
Ronald B. Goldberg Karl H. Muench Myles S. Wolf
Pascal J. Goldschmidt-Clermont Peter H. Mundel* Xiangxi "Michael" Xu*
Kenneth W. Goodman Robert J. Myerburg  
Eric L. Greidinger Stephen D. Nimer  
     
Back to top    
     
MICROBIOLOGY and IMMUNOLOGY  
Samita Andreansky* Wasif Noor Khan Alberto Pugliese*
Rebecca D. Adkins Michael Kolber* Eckhard Podack*
Bonnie B. Blomberg Robert B. Levy Camillo Ricordi*
Zhibin Chen* Mathias G. Lichtenheld Richard L. Riley
Derek M. Dykxhoorn* Diana Montes de Oca Lopez Joseph Rosenblatt*
Kenneth A. Fields Thomas Malek* Kurt R. Schesser
Mary Ann Fletcher* Enrique A. Mesri Noula Dattu Shembade
Eli Gilboa George P. Munson Geoffrey Stone
Sheldon Greer* Savita G. Pahwa Marta Torroella
Edward W. Harhaj Ricardo Pastori* Giovana Thomas*
Roland Jurecic* Lisa Renee Williamson Plano*  
Norma Sue Kenyon* Gregory V. Plano  
     
MOLECULAR and CELLULAR PHARMACOLOGY  
Nanette H. Bishopric* Michael D. Kim Stephan Schürer
John L. Bixby Mary Lou Ling* Rakesh Singal
Richard John Bookman Sandra Lemmon Vladlen Z. Slepak
Peter Buchwald Joy Lincoln* Danuta Szczesna-Cordary
Kerry L. Burnstein Irene Litosch Fulvia Verde*
Anthony Caswell Charles W. Luetje Keith A. Webster
Gennaro D'urso Deborah C. Mash* Rong Grace Zhai
Abigail S. Hackam* James D. Potter Fangliang Zhang
Joshua M. Hare* Justin Percival  
Yossef Itzchak* Matthias A. Salathe  
   
NEUROLOGICAL SURGERY  
Coleen M. Atkins Howard Jay Landy Damien D. Pearse
John R. Bethea Jae Lee Jacqueline Sagen
Helen Bramlett Vance Lemmon Christine K. Thomas
Ross Bullock Allan David Levi Pantelis Tsoulfas*
W. Dalton Dietrich* Daniel J. Liebl Michael Y. Wang
Barth A. Green Mark Stephen Nash  
Roberto C. Heros Kyung Suk Park  
     
Back to top    
     
NEUROLOGY    
Doraiswami R. Ayyar Micheline McCarthy Jeffery M. Vance*
Antonio Barrientos* Carlos T. Moraes* Ralph L. Sacco
Lisa Baumbach* Fatta Basil Nahab Khema Ram Sharma
Michael Geoggrey Benatar Kristine H. O'Phelan Thomas J. Sick
Walter G. Bradley Margaret A. Pericak-Vance* Carlos Singer
Richard A. DeFazio Miguel Perez Brant D. Watson*
Myron D. Ginsberg Eugene L. Roberts Patick Wood*
Bonnie E. Levin Myron Rosenthal Clinton B. Wright
Deborah C. Mash* Tatjana Rundek* Stephen Lothar Zuchner*
     
OBSTETRICS and GYNECOLOGY  
Samir N. Beydoun    
Gene Burkett    
Leo B. Twiggs    
     
OPHTHAMOLOGY    
Eduardo C. Alfonso David S. Greenfield Richard K. Parrish
Sanjoy K. Bhattacharya John Guy Victor L. Perez Quinones
Donald Lyle Budenz Abigail S. Hackam* Vittorio Porciatti
John G. Clarkson James Harbour Philip Jacob Rosenfeld
William W. Culbertson George Inana* Valery I. Shestopalov*
Janet L. Davis Byron L. Lam William E. Smiddy
Sander R. Dubovy Richard K. Lee David T. Tse
Harry W. Flynn Andrew Akbar Moshfeghi Jianhua Wang
Richard K. Forster Timothy G. Murray Rong Wen
Steven J. Gedde Terrence P. O'Brien Sonia H. Yoo
Jeffrey L. Goldberg* Paul Palmberg  
     
ORTHOPAEDICS    
Mark D. Brown Loren L. Latta Gregory A. Zych
Frank J. Eismont Theodore Malinin  
Lee D. Kaplan H. Thomas Temple  
     
OTOLARYNGOLOGY    
Thomas J. Balkany Elizabeth J. Franzmann* Fred F. Telischi
Roy R. Casiano W. Jarrard Goodwin Giovana Thomas*
Francisco J. Civantos Annelle V. Hodges Donald Topping Weed
Adrien Eshraghi Xue Zhong Liu Ramzi Tamer Younis
     
Back to top    
     
PATHOLOGY    
Norman H. Altman Ram H. Datar Victoriano Pardo
Norman L. Block Awtar K. Ganju-Krishan Carol K. Petito
Jocelyn H. Bruce-Gregorios Tan Ince Bernard W. Steele
Gerald E. Byrne Azorides R. Morales Rafael Valenzuela
Timothy J. Cleary Mehrdad Nadji David Watkins
Richard J. Cote Michael D. Norenberg* Christina D. Wunsch
     
PEDIATRICS    
Carolyn Abitbol Alan M. Delamater David A. Ludwig
Samita Andreansky* Shahnaz Duara Tracie Lea Miller
F. Daniel Armstrong Nancy P. Fawcett Robert H. Morgan
Eduardo Bancalari Bernard J. Fogel Lisa Renee Williamson Plano*
Emmalee S. Bandstra Henry Gelband Gwendolyn B. Scott
Deborah Barbouth* Orlando W. Gomez-Marin* Ilene R. Sosenko
Julio Barredo R. Rodney Howell Dolores F. Tamer
Charles R. Bauer Pascal Jean-Pierre M. Akram Tamer
Gary David Berkovitz Michael S. Kapiloff* James Dean Wilkinson
Andrew R. Colin Steven Edward Lipshultz Gaston E. Zilleruelo
     
PHYSICAL THERAPY    
Vibhor Agrawal Edelle C. Field-Fote Neva Kirk-Sanchez
Lawrence Cahalin Robert Gailey Michele Raya
Ira Fiebert Sherrill H. Hayes Kathryn E. Roach
     
PHYSIOLOGY and BIOPHYSICS  
Ellen F. Barrett George Inana* Kenneth Joseph Muller
John N. Barrett Robert W. Keane Wolfgang F. Nonner
Laura Bianchi W. Glenn L. Kerrick Stephen D. Roper
Nirupa Chaudhari David Landowne Richard Rotundo*
Gerhard P. Dahl Hans P. Larsson Patick Wood*
Gavriel David Karl L. Magleby  
Ana Diez Sampedro Vincent T. Moy  
     
Back to top    
     
PSYCHIATRY and BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES  
Victor P. Andreev Philip D. Harvey Charles Nemeroff
Nagi Ayad Yossef Itzhak* John W. Newcomer
Alfredo Bellon Velasco Sari Ellen Izenwasser Pedro Ruiz
Eleonore Beurel Richard Scott Jope Ihsan M. Salloum
Ricardo Caceda Janet Konefal Richard M. Steinbook
Sara Jane Czaja Mahendra Kumar Martin Thomas Strassnig
Roberto A. Dominguez Harriet P. Lefley Claes R. Wahlestedt
Carl Eisdorfer David Loewenstein Jonelle E. Wright
David A. Fishbain Dominque Musselman  
Burton J. Goldstein Amanda J. Myers  
     
RADIATION ONCOLOGY    
May M. R. Abdel-Wahab Brian E. Lally Alan Pollack
Paul George Braunschweiger M. Ahmed Mansoor B-Chen Wen
Pascal Jean-Pierre Arnold M. Markoe Aaron H. Wolfson
     
RADIOLOGY    
Noam Alperin Andrew A. Maudsley Edward Russell
Brian Bowen Gaston Morillo Aldo N. Serafini
Steven F. Falcone Pradip Pattany George N. Sfakianakis
Joel E. Fishman M. Judith D. Post  
Varan Govind Robert M. Quencer  
     
REHABILITATION MEDICINE  
Diana D. Cardenas    
Douglas E. Johnson-Greene    
     
Back to top    
     
SURGERY    
Juan Asensio Leonidas G. Koniaris* David J. Robbins
Jeffrey S. Augenstein Joe U. Levi Phillip Ruiz
Donald M. Buckner Alan S. Livingstone Tomas Salerno
George W. Burke Robert E. Marx Seth Ray Thaller
Anthony John Capobianco Frederick L. Moffat Richard J. Thurer
Gaetano Ciancio Xin-Hai Pei Andreas G. Tzakis
Didier Pierre De Canniere Si Mai Pham Omaida Caridad Velazquez
Duane G. Hutson Kenneth G. Proctor Teresa Zimmers*
Norma Sue Kenyon* Camillo Ricordi*  
     
UROLOGY    
Bal L. Lokeshwar Charles M. Lynne Mark S. Soloway
Vinata B. Lokeshwar* Murugesan Manoharan  
     
*Graduate faculty with secondary appointments