Anthropology Geography and Regional Studies Philosophy
Art and Art History Geological Sciences Physics
Biology History Political Science
Chemistry International Studies Psychology
Classics Latin American Studies Religious Studies
Computer Science Mathematics Sociology
English Modern Languages and Literatures Theatre Arts
     
*Graduate faculty with secondary appointments
 
OFFICE OF DEAN    
Leonidas G. Bachas (Dean) Angel Kaifer (Senior Associate Dean) Daniel L. Pals (Senior Associate Dean)
Traci Arden (Senior Associate Dean) Charles Mallery (Associate Dean)  
     
ANTHROPOLOGY    
Traci A. Ardren David Forrest J. Tomas Lopez
Marten Brienen Pamela Geller Louis Herns Marcelin
Ann W. Brittain Bob A. Halberstein J. Bryan Page
Caleb D. Everett Edward LiPuma Linda L. Taylor
     
ART and ART HISTORY    
Carlos Llerena Aguirre William D. Carlson J. Tomas Lopez
Ivan Albreht Brian E. Curtis Billie G. Lynn
Darby Bannard Heather Diack Carsten Meier
William E. Betsch Lise I. Drost Perri Lee Roberts
Rebecca Parker Brienen Carlos Llerena Aguirre  
     
BIOLOGY    
James Baker* Carol C. Horvitz Leonel O. Sternberg
William E. Browne Carla Hurt* Richard R. Tokarz
Akira Chiba David P. Janos Kathryn W. Tosney
Robert K. Cowen* Zhongmin Lu John Albert Uy
Julia Dallman Charles H. Mallery Keith D. Waddington
Donald DeAngelis* Jeffrey S. Prince Barbara A. Whitlock
Dan DiResta Kathleen S. Sealey Athula H. Wikramanayake
Michael Stephen Gaines William A. Searcy Alexandra C.Wilson
Luis Glaser Isaac Skromne David L. Wilson
Steven M. Green    
Thomas J. Herbert    
Back to top    
     
CHEMISTRY    
Leonida G. Bachas Roger M. Leblanc Francisco Raymo
Burjor K. Captain Nita A. Lewis Norito Takenaka
Carl D. Hoff Rajeev Prabhakar Jamie Walls
Angel E. Kaifer William L. Purcell James N. Wilson
Marc R. Knecht Vaidhyanathan Ramamurthy  
     
CLASSICS    
Jennifer L. Ferriss-Hill    
John T. Kirby    
John Paul Russo*    
Wilson H. Shearin    
     
COMPUTER SCIENCE
M. Brian Blake Victor J. Milenkovic Burton J. Rosenberg
Huseyin Kocak Mitsunori Ogihara Dilip Sarkar
Thomas J. LeBlanc Geoffrey Sutcliffe Stefan Wuchty
Bonnie Kirkpatrick    
     
Back to top    
     
ENGLISH    
Joseph M. Alkana Sylvester Goran Charlotte D. Rogers
Ann M. Ansay Tassie K. Gwilliam John Paul Russo
Anthony G. Barthelemy Pamela S. Hammons Patricia J. Saunders
Robert Casillo Catherine Anne Judd Maureen T. Seaton
Eugene S. Clasby Walter K. Lew Randall E. Sherman
Renee Allyson Fox David Luis-Brown Jeffrey S. Shoulson
Donette Francis Patrick A. McCarthy Jane A. Shumate
Kathryn S. Freeman Brenna M. Munro Frank H. Stringfellow
John R. Funchion Sandra K. Paquet Mihoko Suzuki
M. Evelina Galang Joel T. Nickels Lindsey S. Tucker
Thomas A. Goodmann Frank A. Palmeri Tim P. Watson
     
GEOGRAPHY and REGIONAL STUDIES  
Thomas D. Boswell Juan M. Kanai Ira M. Sheskin
Mazen El Labban Peter O. Muller Justin Brett Stoler
Douglas O. Fuller Jan Nijman Lilian Yaffe
Richard J. Grant Shouraseni Sen Roy  
     
GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES    
Jacqueline E. Dixon    
James Klaus    
John R. Southam    
Harold R. Wanless    
     
Back to top    
     
HISTORY    
Edmund Abaka Stephen R. Halsey Guido Ruggiero
Robin Faith Bachin Mary Lindemann Donald Spivey
Hermann Beck Sybil Lipschultz Stephen J. Stein
Michael T. Bernath Janet L. Martin Jaime Suchlicki
Gregory W. Bush Michael B. Miller Hugh M. Thomas
Eduardo Elena Martin A. Nesvig Ashli C. White
Richard B. Godbeer Katherine Ramsey  
Karl A. Gunther Dominique K. Reill  
     
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES  
Ariel C. Armony Casey A. Klofstad* Haim Shaked
Bruce Michael Bagley John Gregory Koger* William C. Smith
Merike Blofield* Vendulka Kubalkova Moshe Syrquin
Louise K. Davidson-Schmich* Christopher B. Mann* Joseph E. Uscinksi*
Fred M. Frohock* Ambler H. Moss Richard Weisskoff
Laura Gomez-Mera Joseph M. Parent* Jonathan P. West*
George A. Gonzalez* Ruth Reitan  
Roger E. Kanet Joaquin Roy  
     
LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
Gina Maranto Lillian Manzor Victoria Behar Mitrani
John Murphy Antonio Nanni John Bryan Page
Carie Penabad William Pestle Ileana Porras
Alejandro Portes Maria Elvira Restrepo Margarita Rodriguez
Patricia Saunders Stephen Stein William Smith
Daniel O. Suman Belkys Torres Joseph Uscinski
Timothy Watson Amy Weisman de Mamani George Yudice
Edmund Abaka Gerard Aching Christine Arce
Traci Ardren Ariel Armony Bruce Bagley
Merike Blofield Thomas Boswell Kenneth Broad
Otavio Bueno Steven Butterman Christina Civantos
Eduardo Elena Donette Francis Henry Fonte
Douglas Fuller Joseph Ganitsky Laura Gomez-Mera
Traci Devine Guzman Sallie Hughes Miguel Kanai
Andrew Lynch Michelle Maldonado  
     
     
MATHEMATICS    
Drew D. Armstrong Gregory J. Galloway Marvin V. Mielke
Kenneth L. Baker Michelle L. Galloway Victor C. Pestien
MingLiang Cai Richard Goodman Subramanian Ramakrishnan
Robert Stephen Cantrell Ilie Grigorescu Shigui Ruan
Robert W. Chen Valerie Marie Hower Nikolai Saveliev
Brian Arthur Coomes Shulim Kaliman Alan Zame
George Christopher Cosner Lev Kapitanski Huseyin Kocak*
Bruno N. De Oliveira Ludmil Katzarkov  
Alexander L. Dvorsky Pengzi Miao  
     
Back to top    
     
MODERN LANGUAGES and LITERATURES  
Hugo J. Achugar Viviana Diaz Balsera Lillian Manzor
Bridget Christine Arce Yan Du Eduardo Negueruela
Suzanne F. Braswell David R. Ellison Gema Pilar Perez-Sanchez
Steven Fred Butterman Maria I. Gavela Maria Galli Stampino
Christine E. Civantos Laura Giannetti Subhagnana L. Xavier
Jane E. Connolly Elena Grau-Lleveria George A. Yudice
Anne J. Cruz Rudollph Heyndels Markus Zisselsberger
Tracy L. Devine Guzman Andrew Lynch  
     
PHILOSOPHY    
Otavio A. Bueno Risto Hilpinen Harvey Siegel
Elijah L. Chudnoff Keith Lehrer Michael Slote
Bradford R. Cokelet Peter J. Lewis Nicholas F. Stang
Edward J. Erwin Colin McGinn Amie Lynn Thomasson
Simon J. Evnine James W. Nickel  
Susan Wendy Haack Mark J. Rowlands  
     
PHYSICS    
George C. Alexandrakis Howard Gordon Alexandru L. Mezincescu
Orlando Alvarez Joshua O. Gundersen James C. Nearing
Stewart E. Barnes Manuel A. Huerta Rafael I. Nepomechie
Joshua L. Cohn Kevin Huffenberger Kenneth J. Voss
Thomas Lynn Curtright Neil F. Johnson Fulin Zuo
Massimiliano Galeazzi Olga Korotkova  
     
Back to top    
     
POLITICAL SCIENCE    
Merike Blofield Casey A. Klofstad Donna E. Shalala
Louise K. Davidson-Schmich John Gregory Koger Joseph E. Uscinski
June Teufel Dreyer Christopher B. Mann Jonathan P. West
Fred M. Frohock Michael E. Milakovich  
George A. Gonzalez Joseph M. Parent*  
     
PSYCHOLOGY    
Michael Alessandri* Gail H. Ironson Frank J. Penedo
Michael H. Antoni Amishi Jha Alexandra L. Quittner
F. Daniel Armstrong* Jutta Joormann Edward Rappaport
Jennifer Christina Britton Marygrace Yale Kaiser Patrice G. Saab
Charles S. Carver Youngmee Kim Neil Schneiderman
Alan M. Delamater* Annette M. LaGreca Rebecca Shearer
Christine Delgado Arthur La Perriere* Matthias Siemer
Amanda Jensen Doss Debra L. Lieberman Jay S. Skyler*
Brian D. Doss Kristin M. Lindahl Kiara R. Timpano
Marc Gellman Maria M. Llabre Amy G. Weisman
Daryl B. Greenfield Jill Ehrenreich May Rod Wellens
Heather Anne Henderson Philip M. McCabe Ray W. Winters
Monica Webb Hooper Michael Earl McCullough Barry B. Zwibelman
Barry E. Hurwitz Daniel S. Messinger  
     
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Dexter E. Callender William Scott Green Daniel L. Pals
Amanullah De Sondy David W. Kling Ivan Petrella
David Frank Graf Michelle Gonzalez Maldonado Stephen Sapp
Henry A. Green Michael Earl McCullough*  
     
Back to top    
     
SOCIOLOGY    
Olena P. Antonaccio Robert J. Johnson J. Bryan Page*
Linda Liska Belgrave Clyde B. McCoy* Alejandro Portes
Jomills Henry Braddock Lisa Metsch* Robert Rosen*
Marvin Phillip Dawkins Krysia Mossakowski Frank L. Samson
Roger G. Dunham John W. Murphy* George Wilson
Michael T. French Amie L. Nielsen  
     
THEATRE ARTS    
Jennifer A. Burke Michiko Kitayama Skinner Kristen A. Soroko
Stephen Anthony Di Benedetto Bruce Lecure Jennifer Guindon Vellenga
Henry Fonte Bruce J. Miller  
Christine A. Kellogg Garcia Robert J. Perry  
     
*Graduate faculty with secondary appointments