Stay connected with Frost Opera Theater. Like us on Facebook!

World renowned, critically-acclaimed guest artists

Frost Opera Theater students regularly attend Master Classes and Residencies throughout the academic year with foremost figures in the field of opera. 

In 2010, eminent soprano Renée Fleming gave her first master class in Florida as a fundraising benefit for Frost Opera Theater. 

2014 - 2015 MASTER CLASSES
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano
Jeffrey Buchman, stage director, Indiana University, AVA, FGO, Syracuse
Caren Levine, Metropolitan Opera prompter and coach
Julie Maykowski, Florida Grand Opera Director of Artistic Administration
Michael Barrese, Florida Grand Opera guest conductor

PREVIOUS MASTER CLASSES AND RESIDENCIES
Singers
Helen Donath, soprano
Sylvia Greenberg, soprano
Measha Brueggergrosman, soprano
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
Dennis Petersen, tenor
Jason Ferrante, tenor
Robert Dundas, tenor

General and Artistic Directors
Darren Keith Woods, Fort Worth Opera
Susan Shiplett Ashbaker, Tri-Cities Opera
Daniel Biaggi, Palm Beach Opera
Cecilia Schieve, Opera on the James, Director of Young Artist Studio

Conductors/Vocal Coaches
Lucy Arner, conductor/vocal coach, Metropolitan Opera, FGO
David Aronson, conductor/vocal, Vienna State Opera
Gary Thor Wedow, conductor, The Julliard School, NYCO, FGO
Mitsumi Moteki, University of Colorado Boulder

Opera and Theater Stage Directors
Dean Anthony, Brevard Music Center, Nashville, Pensacola
Mark Lamos, Metropolitan Opera, New York City Opera
Catherine Turocy, The Julliard School, Handel Festival - Goettingen, Germany
Ben Krywosz, Nautilus Music Theatre, Minnesota Opera

GUEST OPERA COMPOSERS AND LIBRETTISTS
In addition to standard repertoire immersion and guest master classes, Frost Opera Theater students regularly receive interaction with the most progressive composers and librettists charting new paths of operatic development.  Guest composers and librettists who have attended Frost Opera Theater performances of their work include:

COMPOSERS:
Douglas J. Cuomo
Tina Davidson
Anthony Davis
Michael Daugherty
Michael Dellaira
John Duffy
Dennis Kam
Libby Larsen
Philip Glass
Charles Norman Mason
Raina Murnak
Dafnis Prieto
Thomas Sleeper
Scott Stinson
Michael Torke
Richard Wargo

WRITERS/LIBRETTISTS
Jane Alison
Eva Davidson
Mary Gordon
Wayne Koestenbaum
J.D. McClatchy