Frost School of Music

  1. Melanie Blance, jazz voice

    April 29, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Melanie Blance, jazz voice
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  2. Frost Saxophone Ensembles—Dale Underwood & Gary Keller, directors

    April 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Saxophone Ensembles—Dale Underwood & Gary Keller, directors
    Admission: Free Admission

  3. William Morrissuey, tenor

    April 29, 2010
    Fillmore Hall, Frost School of Music

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: William Morrissuey, tenor
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  4. Erika Raschke, soprano & Bryan Martinez, baritone

    April 29, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital
    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Artist: Erika Raschke, soprano & Bryan Martinez, baritone
    Admission: Free Admission

  5. Chao-Wei Lin, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    12 NOON to 2 PM
    Artist: Chao-Wei Lin, violin
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  6. Frost Flute Choir—Cassandra Rondinelli, director

    April 28, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Flute Choir—Cassandra Rondinelli, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  7. Clarke String Quartet

    April 28, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    3 PM to 5 PM

  8. Christopher Donovan, guitar

    April 27, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Student Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Christopher Donovan, guitar
    Admission: Free Admission

  9. Frost Electronic Music Ensemble Spring Concert—Lawrence Moore, director

    April 27, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Lawrence Moore, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  10. Frost Symphonic Winds—Thomas Keck, conductor

    April 26, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Thomas Keck, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  11. Rafael Ramirez, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    April 26, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Rafael Ramirez, viola
    Admission: Free Admission

  12. Reba Evans and Kira Gaillard, mezzo soprano

    April 26, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    6 PM to 8 PM
    Artist: Reba Evans and Kira Gaillard, mezzo soprano
    Admission: Free Admission

  13. Frost Wind Ensemble Concert—Gary Green, director

    April 25, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost Wind Ensemble, Gary Green conductor, will present its final concert of the 2009-2010 season.

  14. Yunjung Jung, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 25, 2010

    Master’s Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Yunjung Jung, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  15. David Andai, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 25, 2010
    Broby Hall, Frost School of Music

    Senior Recital
    5 PM to 7 PM
    Artist: David Andai, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  16. Mystical Visions—Frost Chorale - Joshua Haberman, conductor

    April 25, 2010
    St. Philips Episcopal Church, 1141 Coral Way (entrance on Andalusia Ave)

    4 PM to 6 PM
    Artist: Frost Chorale - Joshua Haberman, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  17. Conducting Recital, Frost Symphonic Winds & Frost Wind Ensemble - Jamie Nix, conductor

    April 25, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Instrumental Conducting Recital
    3 PM to 5 PM
    Artist: Frost Symphonic Winds & Frost Wind Ensemble - Jamie Nix, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  18. Drew Edwards, trumpet

    April 25, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Junior Recital
    1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    Artist: Drew Edwards, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  19. Frost Symphony Orchestra Annual Concerto and Composition Winners Concert—Thomas Sleeper, director

    April 24, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Thomas Sleeper will present its highly popular Annual Concerto and Composition Winners Concert.

  20. Deborah Pinnock, soprano

    April 24, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Deborah Pinnock, soprano
    Admission: Free Admission

  21. Frost Percussion Group Concert—Svet Stoyanov director

    April 23, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost School of Music Percussion Department presents a free concert featuring exciting works by such composers as Bartok and Xenakis.

  22. Nicholas DelBello, trumpet

    April 23, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Nicholas DelBello, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  23. Christine Echezabal, cello & Nicole Nutting, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 22, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Christine Echezabal, cello & Nicole Nutting, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  24. Flute Quartets Spring Concert—Cassandra Rondinelli, director

    April 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Cassandra Rondinelli, director
    Free Admission

  25. Frost Salsa Orchestra Concert—Alberto De La Reguera, Director

    April 22, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    University of Miami Frost Salsa Orchestra presents its year-end concert at UM Gusman Concert Hall featuring guest trombone soloist, Chad Bernstein.

  26. Stan Spinola, French horn

    April 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Artist Diploma Recital
    12 NOON to 2 PM
    Artist: Stan Spinola, French horn
    Artist Diploma Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  27. Elaine Maltezos, comp/comm music & production

    April 21, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Elaine Maltezos, comp/comm mus & production
    Admission: Free Admission

  28. University Band—Thomas Keck, conductor

    April 21, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Thomas Keck, conductor
    Free Admission

  29. Frost Trombone Choir Spring Concert—Tim Conner, director

    April 20, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Frost Trombone Choir
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Tim Conner, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  30. Cheryl Walker & Carl Gardner, trumpet

    April 20, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Cheryl Walker & Carl Gardner, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  31. Aaron Norlund, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 20, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    Artist: Aaron Norlund, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  32. Maria Menendez, accompanying & chamber music

    April 19, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Maria Menendez, accompanying & chamber music
    Admission: Free Admission

  33. Patrick Timmis, percussion

    April 18, 2010
    Nancy Green Hall, Frost School of Music

    Percussion Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Patrick Timmis, percussion
    Admission: Free Admission

  34. Renny Sie, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 18, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Renny Sie, piano
    Admission: Free Admission

  35. Jesse Hale, guitar

    April 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    9 PM to 11 PM
    Artist: Jesse Hale, guitar
    Admission: Free Admission

  36. Adrian Balahura, viola

    April 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    6 PM to 8 PM
    Artist: Adrian Balahura, viola
    Admission: Free Admission

  37. Paul Pizza, trumpet

    April 17, 2010
    Broby Wing, Frost School of Music

    Student Recital
    2 PM to 4 PM
    Artist: Paul Pizza, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  38. Society of Composers, Inc.—Lansing McLoskey, director

    April 16, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    New compositions by Frost students and faculty presented by Society of Composers, Inc. and the Frost School of Music in an intimate concert hall.

  39. Frost Opera Theater presents ‘Strawberry Fields’ and ‘Ballymore, Part 1: Winners’

    April 15, 2010April 18, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Frost Opera Theater at the University of Miami concludes its 2009-2010 season with Strawberry Fields and Ballymore Part 1: Winners

  40. Noppawan Tantikarn, piano

    April 15, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Noppawan Tantikarn, piano
    Admission: Free Admission

  41. Daniel Shafer, composition

    April 14, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Daniel Shafer, composition
    Admission: Free Admission

  42. Frost Night at Van Dyke Cafe

    April 13, 2010
    Van Dyke Cafe, 846 Lincoln Rd, Miami Beach 33139
    Jazz musicians from the Frost School of Music will showcase their immense talent in a relaxed setting at Van Dyke Cafe on Miami Beach.

  43. Jennifer Shea, violin & Tyler Burchfield, saxophone/flute

    News releases thumbnail

    April 12, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    Artist: Jennifer Shea, violin & Tyler Burchfield, saxophone/flute
    Admission: Free Admission

  44. Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra and Comedian Robert Klein—HBO Taping

    April 10, 2010April 21, 2010
    Amaturo Theater, Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Stream Live Now
    See the Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra from the Frost School of Music tape an HBO television special with comedian Robert Klein!

  45. Frost Symphony Orchestra—‘Peter and the Wolf’ Children’s Concert, Martin Greenspan, narrator

    April 07, 2010
    Bank United Center, University of Miami
    The Frost Symphony Orchestra will perform the beloved 'Peter and the Wolf' for over 5,000 second grade students from Miami-Dade County Public Schools.

Frost School of Music