Frost School of Music

  1. Leslie Scarpino, trumpet

    February 04, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    7:30 pm - 9:30pm
    Artist: Leslie Scarpino, Trumpet
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  2. Lindsey Rollins, soprano

    February 03, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist Lindsey Rollins, Soprano
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  3. In Celebration of Afro-Cuban Culture—Frost Concert Jazz Band feat: Ignacio Berroa, drums

    News releases thumbnail

    February 03, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Dante Luciani, conductor
    Guest artist, Ignacio Berroa, drums
    Admission: $25
    For tickets and information, call 305-284-5813

  4. Spring Concert—Phi Mu Alpha

    News releases thumbnail

    February 02, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Phi Mu Alpha
    Alex Appel, coordinator
    Free Admission

  5. Kelvin Limonte, trombone

    February 02, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist: Kelvin Limonte, Trombone
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  6. Madeleine Ruff, jazz vocal

    February 01, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist: Madeleine Ruff, Jazz Vocal
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  7. Winter Concert—Frost Studio Jazz Band

    January 31, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8pm - 10pm
    Stephen Guerra, conductor
    For information, call 305-284-5813

  8. Brian Powell, double bass

    News releases thumbnail

    January 31, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    7pm - 10pm
    Artist: Brian Powell, Double Bass
    Faculty Artist Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  9. Erika Raschke, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    January 29, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist: Erika Rashke, Soprano
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  10. Nick Talotta, jazz trumpet

    January 29, 2011
    Broby Hall

    3pm - 5pm
    Artist: Nick Talotta, Jazz Trumpet
    Student Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  11. String Quartet Celebration

    News releases thumbnail

    January 28, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Stamps String Quartet, New Land String Quartet and Fernandez String Quartet will perform selected movements from string quartets by Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Smetana, Shostakovitch, Rubenstein and others.

  12. Augie Haas, jazz trumpet

    January 28, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist: Augie Haas, Jazz Trumpet
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  13. A Schubert Journey: Frost Chorale / Frost Symphonic Choir

    January 27, 2011
    New World Symphony New Campus

    Joining the New World Symphony
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
    Jeremy Denk, piano
    Laura Aikin, soprano
    For tickets, call 305-673-333

  14. Pierre-Laurent Aimard—Piano Master Class

    News releases thumbnail

    January 27, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    2 PM to 4 PM

    Pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard will present a FREE piano master class in Clarke Recital Hall at the University of Miami Frost School of Music, Thursday January 27, 2011 from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., in conjunction with his recent tour with The Cleveland Orchestra.

  15. Music of Libby Larsen—Featuring Performances by Frost Students and Faculty

    News releases thumbnail

    January 25, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    A free concert featuring the music of Libby Larsen will be performed by Frost Students and Faculty on January 25 at 8:00 p.m. at UM Gusman Concert Hall. Alan Johnson, conductor.

  16. Libby Larsen Lecture: The Concert Hall that Fell Asleep and Woke Up as a Car Radio

    News releases thumbnail

    January 24, 2011
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Award winning composer and 2011 Stamps Distinguished Visitor Libby Larsen will present a free lecture on January 24 at 8:00 p.m. entitled "The Concert Hall that Fell Asleep and Woke Up as a Car Radio."

  17. 26th Annual Conference of Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the USA

    News releases thumbnail

    January 20, 2011
    UM Gusman Concert Hall and Clarke Recital Hall
    Frost School of Music hosts the 26th annual conference of the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS) January 20-22, 2011

  18. Achieving Social Change through Music

    News releases thumbnail

    January 14, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    The Phillip and Patricia Frost School of Music will host two panels at the University of Miami’s 2011 Global Business Forum on January 13 and 14, 2011.

    Achieving Social Change through Music, the second panel, will be held on Friday, January 14 from 9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. in the Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance on the University of Miami Coral Gables campus.  It will be moderated by Margaret Martin, founder of the Harmony…

  19. Neurologic Music Therapy: A Bridge between Art and Science in Global Healthcare

    News releases thumbnail

    January 13, 2011
    UM School of Business Administration, Alma Jennings Foundation/Carlos and Rosa de la Cruz Study Center

    The Phillip and Patricia Frost School of Music will host two panels at the University of Miami’s 2011 Global Business Forum on January 13 and 14, 2011.

    FREE ADMISSION
    Free parking: University of Miami Pavia Parking Garage, 5615 Pavia Street, Coral Gables, FL 33146

    For registration information for the full Global Business Forum, please visit the UM School of Business website.

    The first panel, Neurologic Music Therapy: A Bridge between Art and Science in Global…

  20. Ania Filochowska and Piotr Filochows, violin; Geoffrey Loff, piano (at UM Rosenstiel School)

    January 09, 2011
    UM Rosensteil School Auditorium, 4600 Rickenbacker Causeway, Virginia Key, FL (next to Miami Seaquarium)

    Chopin Foundation Hosts Polish Violin Virtuosos, UM Frost School Pianist
    Rosenstiel School Event Features Ania Filochowska and Piotr Filochowski, accompanied by Geoffrey Loff

    VIRGINIA KEY, Fla.  – Join the Rosenstiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science, as it partners with the Chopin Foundation of the United States in welcoming critically acclaimed violinists Ania Filochowska and Piotr Filochowski, accompanied on the piano by UM Frost School of Music graduate…

  21. Alba Rosa Vietor Concert Series

    January 07, 2011
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Susie Dantzig, coordinator
    Admission: Free Admission

  22. The Miami Symphony Orchestra—MISO - Eduardo Marturet, conductor

    December 10, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: The Miami Symphony Orchestra—MISO - Eduardo Marturet, conductor


    Admission: contact the Miami Symphony Orchestra for ticket information: www.themiso.org/

  23. The Miami Symphony Orchestra—MISO - Eduardo Marturet, conductor

    December 10, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: MISO - Eduardo Marturet, conductor
    Admission: TBA

  24. Winter Wonderful! Holiday Dinner Gala Fundraiser

    December 05, 2010
    Hyatt Regency at Miami Convention Center

    6:30 PM Cocktails
    7:30 PM Dinner

    Artists: Frost Holiday Orchestra and Frost Chorale, Symphonic Choir, Chamber Singers, Maelstrom Men’s Choir, Cantilena Women’s Choir

    Admission: Please visit the Winter Wonderful! website for gala information.  Join us for a very special evening of holiday music and cheer—and support undergraduate music scholarships…

  25. Jazz Vocal Ensembles Concert (JV2 and JV3)—Kathleen Hollingsworth and Taylor O’Donnell, conductors

    December 03, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artists:
    Jazz Vocal Ensemble 2 (JV2)—Kathleen Hollingsworth, conductor
    Jazz Vocal Ensemble 3 (JV3)—Taylor O’Donnell, conductor

    Admission

  26. Joseph Falvey, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    December 03, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Joseph Falvey, French horn
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  27. Creative American Music Ensemble

    December 02, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Rey Sanchez, director
    Featuring Natalie York
    An evening of original songs by Natalie York and others in the Bruce Hornsby Creative American Music Program
    Free Admission
    For information, call 305-284-6252

  28. Alyssa Kassler, music theory & composition recital

    December 02, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Alyssa Kassler, music theory & composition recital
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  29. Frost Society of Composers Winter Concert—Frost Society of Composers, Inc.

    December 01, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artists: Frost Society of Composers Winter Concert—Frost Society of Composers, Inc.
    Admission: Free Admission

  30. Simon Gomez Gallego, percussion

    December 01, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Artist: Simon Gomez Gallego, percussion
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  31. Liana Pailodze, piano and chamber music

    November 30, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Liana Pailodze, piano and chamber music
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  32. Brett Cornwall & Elizabeth Foster, clarinet

    November 30, 2010
    The Church of the Venerable Bede

    7pm - 9pm
    Artists: Brett Cornwall & Elizabeth Foster, clarinet
    Admission: Free of Charge

  33. Joshua Shepherd, viola

    November 30, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Artist Joshua Shepherd, viola
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  34. Frost Percussion Group Fall Concert—Frost Percussion Group - Svet Stoyanov, director

    November 29, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Percussion Group - Svet Stoyanov, director
    Admission: Free of Charge

  35. Dana Weber, French horn

    November 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Artist: Dana Weber, French Horn
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  36. Rachelle Fleming, mezzo-soprano

    November 29, 2010
    Broby Hall

    6pm - 8pm
    Broby Hall
    Artist: Rachelle Fleming, mezzo-soprano
    Doctoral Lecture Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  37. Jacob Haramule, tuba

    November 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    3pm - 5pm
    Artist: Jacob Haramule, tuba
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  38. Daniel Andai, violin chamber recital

    News releases thumbnail

    November 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Daniel Andai, violin
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  39. Chia-Li Yu, cello

    November 23, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Chia-Li Yu
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  40. Frost Wind Ensemble Concert—Gary Green, director

    November 23, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: Frost Wind Ensemble—Gary Green, director

    Admission:

  41. Luis Fernandez, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    November 23, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Luis Fernandez, violin
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  42. Chen-Wen Su, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    November 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Chen-Wen Su, violin
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  43. Jose Augusto Duarte Lacerda, percussion

    November 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Jose Augusto Duarte Lacerda, percussion
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  44. Tony Boutté, tenor & Alan Johnson, piano

    November 21, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artists: Tony Boutté, tenor & Alan Johnson, piano

    Faculty Artist Recital

    Admission:

  45. Andres Cremisini, music theory & composition (percussion)

    November 21, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Andres Cremisini, music theory & composition (percussion)
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  46. Fabiana Claure, piano

    November 20, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Fabiana Claure, piano
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  47. Elizabeth Foster, clarinet

    November 20, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Elizabeth Foster, clarinet
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  48. Flute Quartet Fall Concert—Trudy Kane, director

    November 19, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: Frost Flute Quartet
    Trudy Kane, director

    Admission:

  49. Frost Concert Jazz Band Fall Concert—Frost Concert Jazz Band - Dante Luciani, Director

    November 19, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Contact: 305-284-5813
    Artist: Frost Concert Jazz Band - Dante Luciani, Director
    Admission:

  50. Frost Woodwind Ensemble—Luciano Magnanini, director

    November 18, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm - 10pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Frost Woodwind Ensemble, Luciano Magnanini, director
    Admission: Free of Charge

  51. Noppawan Tantikarn, piano

    November 18, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Noppawan Tantikarn, piano
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  52. Casey Maltese, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    November 18, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist Casey Maltese, French Horn
    Artist Diploma Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  53. Frost Symphonic Winds—Thomas Keck, conductor

    November 17, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: Frost Symphonic Winds
    Thomas Keck, director

    Admission:

  54. Scott Dickinson, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    November 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8pm-10pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Scott Dickinson, jazz trumpet
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  55. Trombone Choir—Tim Conner, director

    November 16, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: Frost Trombone Choir
    Tim Conner, director

    Admission:

  56. Xiaoyuan Huang, piano accompanying and chamber music

    November 15, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Xiaoyuan Huang, piano accompanying and chamber music
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  57. Chao Wei Lin, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    November 15, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Chao Wei Lin, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  58. Hector Hernandez, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    November 15, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    12pm - 2pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Hector Hernandez, violin
    Artist Diploma
    Admission: Free of Charge

  59. Woodwind Faculty Fall Concert

    November 14, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Faculty Artists:
    Trudy Kane, flute; Robert Weiner, oboe; Margaret Donaghue, clarinet; Luciano Magnanini, bassoon; Dale Underwood, saxophone; Richard Todd, Horn; Greg Taylor, piano

    Program:
    Mikhail Glinka: “Trio Pathetique” for Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano
    Charles Koechlin: “Epitaphe De Jean Harlow”, Romance for Flute, Saxophone et Piano, op. 164
    Charles Martin Loeffler: “Ballade Carnivalesque” for…

  60. Neil Kumar, jazz piano

    November 14, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    4 PM to 6 PM
    Artist: Neil Kumar, jazz piano
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  61. FACULTY & GUEST ARTIST RECITAL—Rafael Padrón, guitar

    November 14, 2010November 14, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    3pm - 5pm
    Clarke Recital Hall
    Artist: Rafael Padrón, guitar
    Admission: Free of Charge

  62. Alexandra Stewart, jazz vocal

    November 13, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Alexandra Stewart, jazz vocal
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  63. Electronic Music Ensemble—Lawrence Moore, director

    November 13, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artist: Electronic Music Ensemble
    Lawrence Moore, director

    Admission:

  64. Falling, Rising—Frost Chorale, Symphonic Choir, & Chamber Singers

    November 13, 2010
    St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 5692 North Kendall (at Red Road), South Miami

    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

    Contact: 305-284-4162
    Artists:

    Frost Chorale and Symphonic Choir
    Joshua Habermann, conductor

    Frost Chamber Singers
    Jeb Mueller, conductor

    Admission: Free of Charge

  65. Jamila Tekalli, piano & chamber music

    November 12, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Jamila Tekalli, piano & chamber music
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  66. Jazz Vocal 1 Ensemble (JV1)—Larry Lapin, director

    November 12, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Contact: 305-284-5813
    Artist: Frost Jazz Vocal Ensemble I - Larry Lapin, director
    Admission:

  67. Cliff Sutton, percussion

    November 11, 2010

    8pm to 10pm
    Clark Recital Hall
    Artist: Cliff Sutton
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free of Charge

  68. A Harvest Offering—Maelstrom Men’s Choir & Cantilena Women’s Choir

    November 11, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artists:

    Maelstrom Men’s Choir
    Rick Skirpan and Jeffrey Stern, conductors

    Cantilena Women’s Choir
    Jeb Mueller and Anthony Gault, conductors

    Contact: 305-284-4162
    Admission: Free Admission (canned food donations for South Florida charities welcomed)

  69. Frost Society of Composers Fall Concert—Frost Society of Composers, Inc.

    November 09, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Society of Composers, Inc.
    Admission: Free Admission

  70. LANZA!—The Mario Lanza Story (A New Musical—Concert Reading with Orchestra)

    November 08, 2010
    UM Gusman Concert Hall
    LANZA!--Be My Love/The Story of Mario Lanza, First Concert Reading. A new musical produced by Phil Ramone and students of the Frost School of Music.

  71. Cassandra Rondinelli, flute

    November 08, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Clark Recital Hall
    Artist: Cassandra Rondinelli, flute
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  72. Frost Symphony Orchestra

    November 06, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artists: Frost Symphony Orchestra
    Thomas Sleeper, conductor
    Zoe Zeniodi, associate conductor
    Ruggles’ Suntreader
    Copland’s Appalachian Spring
    Mussorgsky/Ravel’s Pictures at an Exhibition
    Admission:

  73. Frost Opera Theater ‘Wall to Wall Opera for All’—Alan Johnson & Dean Southern, program directors

    November 06, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Saturday, November 6th, Matinee 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM

    For the third year in a row, Frost Opera Theater offers a full slate of opera performances and events in multiple locations on the Frost School of Music campus in its popular “Wall to Wall Opera” all day event!  In multiple locations: Nancy Greene Hall, Volpe Bldg, & Clarke Recital Hall

    Artist: Frost Opera Theater - Alan Johnson & Dean Southern, program directors
    Admission: Free
    Contact: 305-284-4886…

  74. Frost Brass Choir

    November 04, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Contact: 305-284-4273
    Artist: Frost Brass Choir
    Admission: Free and Open to the Public

  75. Frost Opera Theater—The Beggar’s Opera by John Gay, Alan Johnson & Dean Southern, program directors

    November 04, 2010November 06, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    7:00 PM
    Three Performances: November 4, 5 and 6

    Artist: Frost Opera Theater
    Alan Johnson & Dean Southern, program directors
    Admission: General: $10, Senior: $5, Free for Faculty/Staff/Students
    Contact: 305-284-4886

    John Gay’s The Beggar’s Opera took London by storm in 1728, and it remains one of the most frequently performed operatic works in the English language. The Beggar’s Opera is regarded as the first and most successful example…

  76. Greater Miami Symphonic Band

    November 02, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Greater Miami Symphonic Band—Presented by Greater Miami Symphonic Band
    Admission:

  77. Festival Miami—TIMELESS TITANS—Santiago Rodriguez, piano (rescheduled)

    October 31, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Pianist Santiago Rodriguez Plays the Music of Sergei Rachmaninoff and Other Musical Titans.

    Tickets range from $20 to $40

  78. Festival Miami—GIANTS OF JAZZ SALUTE—Wycliffe Gordon (trombone) and Frost Concert Jazz Band

    October 30, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Wycliffe Gordon and Frost Concert Jazz Band salute the Giants of Jazz in Festival Miami's Grand Finale Concert.

    Tickets range from $25 to $85

  79. Festival Miami—FLUTE JOURNEY—Nestor Torres and Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

    October 29, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Amazing Nestor Torres Explores a Rainbow of Musical Colors Ranging from Baroque to Big Band, Latin to Fantasy.

    Tickets range from $25 to $60

  80. Festival Miami—Jazz Master Class with Wycliffe Gordon

    October 29, 2010
    Foster 206, University of Miami
    Festival Miami presents a Jazz Master Class with Wycliffe Gordon.

    FREE ADMISSION

  81. Festival Miami—STOP! IN THE NAME OF LOVE—Lamont Dozier

    October 28, 2010
    UM Gusman Concert Hall
    A Rock-n-Roll Celebration of the Greatest Songs of Lamont Dozier, the #1 Songwriter in America.

    Tickets range from $25 to $60

  82. Festival Miami—NEW SONGWRITING SENSATIONS—From the Bruce Hornsby Creative American Music Program

    October 27, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Bruce Hornsby Creative American Music Program Showcases New Songs and Fresh Faces.

    FREE ADMISSION

  83. Festival Miami—Master Class with Songwriter Lamont Dozier

    October 27, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    Festival Miami presents a Master Class with famed songwriter Lamont Dozier.

    FREE ADMISSION

  84. Festival Miami—TOUR DE FORCE—Frost Chamber Players

    October 26, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost Chamber Players Present Virtuosic Works by Celebrated Composers.

    Tickets range from $10 to $20

  85. Great Music of Italian Cinema—Mauro Maur, trumpet; Francoise De Clossey, piano

    October 25, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM
    GUEST ARTIST RECITAL
    THE GREAT MUSIC OF ITALIAN CINEMA
    Artists:
    Mauro Maur, trumpet
    Francoise De Clossey, piano
    Music scores from famous Italian movies, including La dolce vita, For a Fistful of dollars, 8 ½, Mission and others.

  86. Festival Miami—ARTURO SANDOVAL and Miami Symphony Orchestra (at the Arsht Center)

    October 24, 2010
    Knight Concert Hall at the Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts (downtown Miami)
    Arturo Sandoval Premieres Rivera’s Concierto de Miami with the Miami Symphony Orchestra at the Adrienne Arsht Center.

    Tickets range from $20 to $150

  87. Festival Miami—TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA—Children’s Halloween Concert

    October 24, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Grammy Nominated Kids-Duo Performs Selections from ‘My Name is Chicken Joe’ and Other Favorites.

    Tickets range from $10 to $12

  88. Festival Miami—MAMBO!—Tiempo Libre and Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra and Big Band

    October 23, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Tiempo Libre Pays Tribute to Beloved Cuban Big Bands and the Music of their Heritage.

    Tickets range from $20 to $50

  89. Festival Miami—DANCE, GLORIOUS DANCE—Momentum Dance Company

    October 22, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Momentum Dance Company Showcases Modern and Historic Dance Repertory Directed by Delma Illes.

    Tickets range from $20 to $40

  90. Festival Miami—Master Class with Tiempo Libre

    October 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    Festival Miami presents a Master Class with Tiempo Libre.

    FREE ADMISSION

  91. Festival Miami—INSPIRED IMPROVISATION—Matt Wilson Quartet and Stamps Jazz Quintet

    October 21, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Matt Wilson Quartet Pairs Up with the Stamps Jazz Quintet in an All-Out Jazz Fest.

    Tickets range from $25 to $50

  92. Festival Miami—NEW TRANSITIONS—Frost Young Composers Showcase

    October 20, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    Emerging Young Composers Showcase their Latest Works.

    FREE ADMISSION

  93. Festival Miami—Master Class with the Matt Wilson Quartet

    October 20, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Festival Miami presents a jazz Master Class with Matt Wilson Quartet.

    FREE ADMISSION

  94. Festival Miami—WIND ENSEMBLE HEATWAVE—Frost Wind Ensemble with Amy Burton, soprano

    October 19, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Frost Wind Ensemble premieres Mason Bates work, and performs John Corigliano with soprano Amy Burton.

    Tickets range from $20 to $30

  95. Festival Miami—STRING QUAR TÊTE-A-TÊTE—Bergonzi String Quartet and Stamps String Quartet

    October 17, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Renowned Bergonzi String Quartet Meets the Stamps String Quartet in their Debut Performance.

    Tickets range from $10 to $20

  96. Festival Miami—SIZZLING HOT SWING—Mark O’Connor and His Hot Swing

    October 16, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Sensational Mark O’Connor and His Hot Swing Put “Le Jazz Hot” on Steroids.

    Tickets range from $20 to $50

  97. Festival Miami—Lecture with Mark O’Connor

    October 16, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Festival Miami presents a lecture with Mark O’Connor.

    FREE ADMISSION

  98. Honor Choir 2010

    October 15, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Check in Begins 8 AM at UM Gusman Concert Hall
    After a full day of workshops, rehearsals and enrichment, a culminating concert begins at approximately 4:45 PM in Gusman Concert Hall, concluding at approximately 6:30 PM.

    High School Mixed Honor Choir
    Lori Marie Rios, conductor

    High School Women’s Honor Choir
    Lynne Gackle, conductor

    Middle School…

  99. Festival Miami—¡CELEBRACIÓN!—Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet

    October 14, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Experience the Excitement of the Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet.

    Tickets range from $20 to $30

  100. Festival Miami—ESSENCE OF EXPRESSION—Sunny Wilkinson with Jazz Vocal 1 Ensemble

    October 13, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Inventive Sunny Wilkinson Sings New and Timeless Favorites with the Frost Jazz Vocal 1 Ensemble.

    Tickets range from $20 to $30

  101. Festival Miami—FORM AND FRACTURES—Frost Faculty Composers

    October 12, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    New Compositions by the Faculty of the Frost School of Music.

    FREE ADMISSION

  102. Festival Miami—Jazz Master Class with Sunny Wilkinson

    October 12, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    Festival Miami presents a Master Class with jazz vocalist Sunny Wilkinson.

    FREE ADMISSION

  103. Festival Miami—UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL: FRANK LOESSER

    October 10, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    ASCAP Presents the Music of Academy Award-winning Frank Loesser

    Tickets range from $20 to $40

  104. Festival Miami—LATIN EXPLOSION: HANSEL Y RAUL!

    October 09, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Hottest Act in Latin Dance Music Bring Their Tropical Dance Music and Contagious Beat to Festival Miami.

    Tickets range from $25 to $60

  105. Festival Miami—TRANSCENDENCE—Frost Symphony Orchestra, Frost Chorale, Sandra Lopez (soprano)

    October 08, 2010
    A Glorious Gala Opening Night, with Soprano Sandra Lopez, the Frost Chorale, and the Frost Symphony Orchestra.

    Tickets range from $25 to $85

  106. Robert Weiner, oboe

    October 07, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Robert Weiner, oboe
    Faculty Artist Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  107. Frost Symphonic Winds—Thomas Keck, conductor

    October 06, 2010

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Symphonic Winds
    Thomas Keck, conductor
    Admission: Free admission

  108. Frost XJB & SJB Fall Jazz Concert

    October 05, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM

    Artists:
    XJB (X Jazz Band)– Chuck Bergeron, conductor
    SJB (Studio Jazz Band) – Stephen Guerra, conductor

    For information, call 305-284-5813

  109. I Hear America Singing (Frost Chamber Singers, Maelstrom and Cantilena Choirs)

    October 03, 2010
    St. Philip's Episcopal Church, 1142 Andalusia Avenue, Coral Gables, FL 33134
    Join the University of Miami Chamber Singers, Cantilena, and Maelstrom for a variety of American folk songs and choral music featuring a celebration of the works of Pittsburgh composer Joseph Willcox Jenkins.

  110. Gregory Campbell, trombone

    October 01, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Gregory Campbell, trombone
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  111. Dan Hammler, jazz drumset

    September 30, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Dan Hammler, jazz drumset
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  112. Trudy Kane, flute

    September 30, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artists: Trudy Kane, flute


    Recital will include Henry Brant’s Angels and Devils for solo flute and flute orchestra, featuring the Frost Flute Studio

  113. Renny Sie, piano and chamber music

    September 29, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Renny Sie, piano and chamber music
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  114. Alba Rosa Vietor Concert Series

    September 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Susie Dantzig, coordinator
    Admission: Free Admission

  115. Frost Jazz Night at Van Dyke Cafe

    September 28, 2010
    Van Dyke Cafe, 846 Lincoln Rd, Miami Beach 33139

    9 PM

    The Frost School of Music will showcase its outstanding student jazz ensembles at Van Dyke Cafe on Lincoln Road, Miami Beach, FL from 9 pm to 1 am on Tuesday, September 28, 2010.  For dinner reservations and more information, call (305) 532-1233.

    Van Dyke Cafe
    846 Lincoln Road
    Miami, FL 33139-2878
    (305) 532-1233

  116. Amanda Zelman, comp/comm mus & prod

    September 28, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Amanda Zelman, comp/comm mus & prod
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  117. Jose Leonardo Leon, bass trombone

    September 28, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Jose Leonardo Leon, bass trombone
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  118. Yueh-Yin Liao, piano accompanying & chamber music

    September 26, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Yueh-Yin Liao, piano accompanying & chamber music
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  119. Dave Schroeder, electric bass

    September 25, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    4 PM to 6 PM
    Artist: Dave Schroeder, electric bass
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  120. Leslie Scarpino, trumpet

    September 19, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    3 PM to 5 PM
    Artist: Leslie Scarpino, trumpet
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  121. Jui-Hsien Hung, cello

    September 18, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    2 PM to 4 PM
    Artist: Jui-Hsien Hung, cello
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  122. Stanley Spinola, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    September 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Stanley Spinola, French horn
    Artist Diploma Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  123. Frank Cooper Autumn 2010 Lecture Series—The Age of Classicism

    September 13, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    Research Music Professor Frank Cooper Presents Five Monday Evening Lectures for Community Music Lovers, September 13 through October 11, 2010 (non-credit)

  124. Lecture by Anna Deavere Smith—Stanford Distinguished Fellow—Center for the Humanities

    September 13, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    7:00 PM
    Lecture: The Changing Landscape of Doctor-Patient Relationships, by Stanford Distinguished Fellow Anna Deavere Smith
    Presented by Center for the Humanities

    Playwright, actor and professor Anna Deavere Smith, hailed by Newsweek as “the most exciting individual in American theatre,” uses her singular brand of theatre to explore issues of community, character and diversity in America. She was awarded the prestigious MacArthur Foundation “genius”…

  125. Frost Symphony Orchestra

    September 12, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    4 PM to 6 PM
    Artist: Frost Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Sleeper, conductor

  126. Christine Mounger, trombone

    September 11, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Christine Mounger
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  127. Joseph Falvey, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    September 10, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Joseph Falvey, French horn
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  128. Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra and Comedian Robert Klein—on HBO

    June 12, 2010
    HBO Television Network
    HBO Presents Comedian Robert Klein and HMI Orchestra in an irreverent TV special 'Unfair and Unbalanced' that skewers both sides of the aisle.

  129. First Annual UM Music Time Benefit Concert

    May 22, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    1 PM and 3 PM
    Artists: UM Music Time—Department of Music Education & Music Therapy
    Admission: Benefit Concert

  130. Leslie Scarpino, trumpet

    May 03, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Leslie Scarpino, trumpet
    Doctoral Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  131. Choral Conducting Recital—Frost Chamber Singers, conducted by Alec Schumacker

    April 30, 2010
    St. Philips Episcopal Church, 1141 Coral Way (entrance on Andalusia Ave)

    Choral Conducting Recital
    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Artist: Frost Chamber Singers, Frost Maelstrom, Frost Women’s Chamber Ensemble & Frost Women’s Chorale—Alec Schumacker, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  132. Susana Verdecia, jazz vocal

    April 30, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Susana Verdecia, Jazz Vocal
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  133. Out of the Depths—Chamber Singers, Maelstrom, Women’s Chamber Ensemble & Women’s Chorale

    April 30, 2010
    St. Philips Episcopal Church, 1141 Coral Way (entrance on Andalusia Ave)

    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Artist: Chamber Singers, Maelstrom, Women’s Chamber Ensemble & Women’s Chorale
    Admission: Free Admission

  134. Carey Goldenberg, soprano & Daniel Grambow, baritone

    April 30, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Carey Goldenberg, soprano & Daniel Grambow, baritone
    Admission: Free Admission

  135. Clarinet Choir

    April 30, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    4 PM to 7 PM
    Artist: Clarinet Choir
    Admission: Free Admission

  136. Melanie Blance, jazz voice

    April 29, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Melanie Blance, jazz voice
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  137. Frost Saxophone Ensembles—Dale Underwood & Gary Keller, directors

    April 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Saxophone Ensembles—Dale Underwood & Gary Keller, directors
    Admission: Free Admission

  138. William Morrissuey, tenor

    April 29, 2010
    Fillmore Hall, Frost School of Music

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: William Morrissuey, tenor
    Senior Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  139. Erika Raschke, soprano & Bryan Martinez, baritone

    April 29, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital
    7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Artist: Erika Raschke, soprano & Bryan Martinez, baritone
    Admission: Free Admission

  140. Chao-Wei Lin, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 29, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    12 NOON to 2 PM
    Artist: Chao-Wei Lin, violin
    Master’s Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  141. Frost Flute Choir—Cassandra Rondinelli, director

    April 28, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Frost Flute Choir—Cassandra Rondinelli, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  142. Clarke String Quartet

    April 28, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    3 PM to 5 PM

  143. Christopher Donovan, guitar

    April 27, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Student Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Christopher Donovan, guitar
    Admission: Free Admission

  144. Frost Electronic Music Ensemble Spring Concert—Lawrence Moore, director

    April 27, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Lawrence Moore, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  145. Frost Symphonic Winds—Thomas Keck, conductor

    April 26, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Thomas Keck, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  146. Rafael Ramirez, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    April 26, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Rafael Ramirez, viola
    Admission: Free Admission

  147. Reba Evans and Kira Gaillard, mezzo soprano

    April 26, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    6 PM to 8 PM
    Artist: Reba Evans and Kira Gaillard, mezzo soprano
    Admission: Free Admission

  148. Frost Wind Ensemble Concert—Gary Green, director

    April 25, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost Wind Ensemble, Gary Green conductor, will present its final concert of the 2009-2010 season.

  149. Yunjung Jung, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 25, 2010

    Master’s Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Yunjung Jung, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  150. David Andai, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 25, 2010
    Broby Hall, Frost School of Music

    Senior Recital
    5 PM to 7 PM
    Artist: David Andai, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  151. Mystical Visions—Frost Chorale - Joshua Haberman, conductor

    April 25, 2010
    St. Philips Episcopal Church, 1141 Coral Way (entrance on Andalusia Ave)

    4 PM to 6 PM
    Artist: Frost Chorale - Joshua Haberman, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  152. Conducting Recital, Frost Symphonic Winds & Frost Wind Ensemble - Jamie Nix, conductor

    April 25, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Instrumental Conducting Recital
    3 PM to 5 PM
    Artist: Frost Symphonic Winds & Frost Wind Ensemble - Jamie Nix, conductor
    Admission: Free Admission

  153. Drew Edwards, trumpet

    April 25, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Junior Recital
    1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    Artist: Drew Edwards, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  154. Frost Symphony Orchestra Annual Concerto and Composition Winners Concert—Thomas Sleeper, director

    April 24, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Thomas Sleeper will present its highly popular Annual Concerto and Composition Winners Concert.

  155. Deborah Pinnock, soprano

    April 24, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Deborah Pinnock, soprano
    Admission: Free Admission

  156. Frost Percussion Group Concert—Svet Stoyanov director

    April 23, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    The Frost School of Music Percussion Department presents a free concert featuring exciting works by such composers as Bartok and Xenakis.

  157. Nicholas DelBello, trumpet

    April 23, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Nicholas DelBello, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  158. Christine Echezabal, cello & Nicole Nutting, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 22, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Christine Echezabal, cello & Nicole Nutting, violin
    Admission: Free Admission

  159. Flute Quartets Spring Concert—Cassandra Rondinelli, director

    April 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Cassandra Rondinelli, director
    Free Admission

  160. Frost Salsa Orchestra Concert—Alberto De La Reguera, Director

    April 22, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    University of Miami Frost Salsa Orchestra presents its year-end concert at UM Gusman Concert Hall featuring guest trombone soloist, Chad Bernstein.

  161. Stan Spinola, French horn

    April 22, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Artist Diploma Recital
    12 NOON to 2 PM
    Artist: Stan Spinola, French horn
    Artist Diploma Recital
    Admission: Free Admission

  162. Elaine Maltezos, comp/comm music & production

    April 21, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Elaine Maltezos, comp/comm mus & production
    Admission: Free Admission

  163. University Band—Thomas Keck, conductor

    April 21, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    8 PM to 10 PM
    Thomas Keck, conductor
    Free Admission

  164. Frost Trombone Choir Spring Concert—Tim Conner, director

    April 20, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami

    Frost Trombone Choir
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Tim Conner, director
    Admission: Free Admission

  165. Cheryl Walker & Carl Gardner, trumpet

    April 20, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Cheryl Walker & Carl Gardner, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  166. Aaron Norlund, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 20, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    1:30 PM to 3:30 PM
    Artist: Aaron Norlund, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  167. Maria Menendez, accompanying & chamber music

    April 19, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Maria Menendez, accompanying & chamber music
    Admission: Free Admission

  168. Patrick Timmis, percussion

    April 18, 2010
    Nancy Green Hall, Frost School of Music

    Percussion Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Patrick Timmis, percussion
    Admission: Free Admission

  169. Renny Sie, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 18, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    7 PM to 9 PM
    Artist: Renny Sie, piano
    Admission: Free Admission

  170. Jesse Hale, guitar

    April 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    9 PM to 11 PM
    Artist: Jesse Hale, guitar
    Admission: Free Admission

  171. Adrian Balahura, viola

    April 17, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Master’s Recital
    6 PM to 8 PM
    Artist: Adrian Balahura, viola
    Admission: Free Admission

  172. Paul Pizza, trumpet

    April 17, 2010
    Broby Wing, Frost School of Music

    Student Recital
    2 PM to 4 PM
    Artist: Paul Pizza, trumpet
    Admission: Free Admission

  173. Society of Composers, Inc.—Lansing McLoskey, director

    April 16, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance
    New compositions by Frost students and faculty presented by Society of Composers, Inc. and the Frost School of Music in an intimate concert hall.

  174. Frost Opera Theater presents ‘Strawberry Fields’ and ‘Ballymore, Part 1: Winners’

    April 15, 2010April 18, 2010
    Maurice Gusman Concert Hall, University of Miami
    Frost Opera Theater at the University of Miami concludes its 2009-2010 season with Strawberry Fields and Ballymore Part 1: Winners

  175. Noppawan Tantikarn, piano

    April 15, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Doctoral Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Noppawan Tantikarn, piano
    Admission: Free Admission

  176. Daniel Shafer, composition

    April 14, 2010
    Clarke Recital Hall at the L. Austin Weeks Center for Recording and Performance

    Senior Recital
    8 PM to 10 PM
    Artist: Daniel Shafer, composition
    Admission: Free Admission

  177. Frost Night at Van Dyke Cafe

    April 13, 2010
    Van Dyke Cafe, 846 Lincoln Rd, Miami Beach 33139
    Jazz musicians from the Frost School of Music will showcase their immense talent in a relaxed setting at Van Dyke Cafe on Miami Beach.

  178. Jennifer Shea, violin & Tyler Burchfield, saxophone/flute

    News releases thumbnail

    April 12, 2010
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Recital
    Artist: Jennifer Shea, violin & Tyler Burchfield, saxophone/flute
    Admission: Free Admission

  179. Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra and Comedian Robert Klein—HBO Taping

    April 10, 2010April 21, 2010
    Amaturo Theater, Broward Center for the Performing Arts, Stream Live Now
    See the Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra from the Frost School of Music tape an HBO television special with comedian Robert Klein!

  180. Frost Symphony Orchestra—‘Peter and the Wolf’ Children’s Concert, Martin Greenspan, narrator

    April 07, 2010
    Bank United Center, University of Miami
    The Frost Symphony Orchestra will perform the beloved 'Peter and the Wolf' for over 5,000 second grade students from Miami-Dade County Public Schools.

Frost School of Music