Frost School of Music

  1. **POSTPONED** Dan Sato, piano and chamber music

    News releases thumbnail

    February 08 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    This recital has been moved to Friday, February 19, 2016 at 8:00 p.m. in Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  2. **CANCELLED** Mario Almonte, III, tenor

    News releases thumbnail

    February 08 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

    This recital has been cancelled. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  3. **POSTPONED** Jennifer Zamorano, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 09 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

    This recital has been moved to Wednesday, March 16 at 8:00 p.m. at Church of the Venerable Bede. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  4. Stamps Distinguished Ensembles

    News releases thumbnail

    February 09 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    STAMPS BRASS QUINTET
    STAMPS JAZZ QUINTET
    STAMPS STRING QUARTET
    STAMPS WOODWIND QUINTET

    CHUCK BERGERON, producer

    Witness an amazing array of chamber music in both classic and modern styles, performed by all four of the stellar Stamps Distinguished Ensembles—comprised of 19 undergraduate students who attend the Frost School of Music on full scholarships, generously funded by the Stamps Family Charitable Foundation. Each ensemble showcases their prodigious…

  5. Faculty Artist Recital

    News releases thumbnail

    February 10 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Gabriel Beavers, bassoon
    Tim Conner, trombone
    Chuck Mason, composition

  6. **POSTPONED** Society of Composers, Inc.

    News releases thumbnail

    February 10 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Shawn Crouch, president

    This performance has been moved to Sunday, February 21 at 6:00 p.m. in Fillmore Rehearsal Hall. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  7. Frost Opera Theater at Bonnet House

    News releases thumbnail

    February 11 – 7:30 PM
    Bonnet House Museum and Gardens, 900 North Birch Road, Fort Lauderdale

    Frost Opera Theater returns for a ninth year to Fort Lauderdale for a performance under the stars at the beautiful Bonnet House Museum and Gardens as part of its Young Artist Music Series. To reserve tickets visit bonnethouse.org.

  8. David Leon, jazz saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 11 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  9. Patricia Jancova, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    February 12 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  10. Studio Jazz Band—Music, Nature, and Art

    News releases thumbnail

    February 12 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Music by Maria Schneider, Jim McNeely, and More

    STEPHEN GUERRA, director

    The Frost Studio Jazz Band (SJB) performs the music of modern jazz composers Maria Schneider, Jim McNeely, and Fred Sturm. The program will explore the link between music and the visual imagery of nature and art.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  11. Christopher Jones, trombone and Brian Kelley, tuba

    News releases thumbnail

    February 12 – 8:00 PM
    Broby Rehearsal Hall

    Duo Junior Recital

  12. Tyler Giroux, jazz trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 13 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  13. Tim Smith, jazz bass

    News releases thumbnail

    February 14 – 1:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  14. Gabrielle Rodriguez, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 14 – 4:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  15. Frost Symphony Orchestra—Concerto Competition Winners Concert

    News releases thumbnail

    February 14 – 4:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    THOMAS SLEEPER, conductor, director of orchestral activities
    KIRIL ANGELOV, percussion
    DMITRII NILOV, percussion
    MICLEN LAIPANG, violin
    JULIAN BRIJALDO, composer

    Enjoy the rising stars of classical music as this year’s Frost student concerto competition winners perform with the Frost Symphony Orchestra. Duo percussionists Kiril Angelov and Dmitrii Nilov perform Avner Dorman’s “Spices, Perfumes, Toxins!” and violinist Miclen…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  16. Jessica Hawthorne, trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 14 – 7:30 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  17. **CANCELLED** Takako Tokuda, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 15 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    This recital has been cancelled. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  18. Our Life’s Compass—Frost Chamber Singers and Frost Chorale

    News releases thumbnail

    February 15 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Frost Chamber Singers
    Frost Chorale

    Join the Frost Chamber Singers and the Frost Chorale in a concert investigating the joys and challenges that inform the human experience. Featuring works by composers such as Monteverdi, Stravinsky, Bernstein, and Eric Whitacre.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  19. Mark Viavattine, jazz saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 15 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  20. Emilio Rutllant, flute

    News releases thumbnail

    February 16 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  21. Frost Concert Jazz Band— Kenton’s West Side Story

    News releases thumbnail

    February 16 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    JOHN DAVERSA, conductor
    Also featuring…
    DAFNIS PRIETO ARTIST ENSEMBLE

    The Frost Concert Jazz Band, directed by John Daversa, presents a live performance of Stan Kenton’s 1962 Grammy Award winning album, Kenton’s West Side Story. The Dafnis Prieto Artist Ensemble will open the concert.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  22. Szilard Molnar, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    February 17 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  23. Lauren Miller, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    February 17 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  24. Young at Heart—Music Learning & Teaching Film Series

    News releases thumbnail

    February 18 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    A documentary on a chorus of senior citizens from Massachusetts who learn and perform songs by Jimi Hendrix, Coldplay, Sonic Youth, and other unexpected musicians.

    Professor Alice-Ann Darrow, Irvin Cooper Professor of Music Therapy and Music Education from Florida State University, will join Frost School Professor Don D. Coffman, who chairs the Department of Music Education and Music Therapy, to discuss music making among older adults.  Dr. Darrow’s teaching and research…

    Free, ticket required

       
  25. Frost Symphonic Winds—Winter Concert

    News releases thumbnail

    February 18 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    ROBERT CARNOCHAN, director of wind ensemble activities
    CHEE WENG YIM, guest conductor
    CHRISTIAN NOON, guest conductor

    The gorgeous blend of wind, brass and percussion instruments is featured in grand style through dramatic works by top composers of today and yesteryear. Exceptional ensemble play and youthful exuberance are characteristics of this fine ensemble led by music director, Robert Carnochan as well as guest conductors Chee Weng Yim and Christian Noon.

  26. Robert Kelley Memorial Musicology Lecture Series: Sacred Song and Post-Secular Nationalism

    News releases thumbnail

    February 19 – 5:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Robert Kelley Memorial Musicology Lecture Series Presents: “Sacred Song and State in the Rise of Post-Secular Nationalism”

    Guest Speaker: Dr. Philip Bohlman (Distinguished Professor of Music and the Humanities, University of Chicago)

    Sparked by the recent November 2015 terrorist attacks in Paris, Professor Philip Bohlman (University of Chicago) examines the use of song in twenty-first century nationalist movements.  He reflects upon the relation of sacred song…

  27. **CANCELLED** Mia Rojas, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 19 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Artist Diploma Recital

    This recital has been cancelled. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  28. **NEW DATE** Dan Sato, piano and chamber music

    News releases thumbnail

    February 19 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  29. From Dark Knight to Hunger Games—The Movie Music of James Newton Howard

    News releases thumbnail

    February 19 – 8:00 PM
    Adrienne Arsht Center, John S. and James L. Knight Concert Hall
    James Newton Howard conducts the Frost School's Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra, with music from his iconic film scores. Film scenes and montages will be shown with “live” scores...

    Purchase Tickets

       
  30. Hsien-Fang Hsieh, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    February 20 – 1:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  31. Peter White, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    February 20 – 3:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  32. **NEW TIME** Matthew Nichols, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    February 20 – 5:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  33. **POSTPONED** Matthew Nichols, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    February 20 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

    This recital has been changed to 5:00 p.m. We apologize for any inconvenience.

  34. Annamarie Veneziano, clarinet

    News releases thumbnail

    February 21 – 11:00 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  35. Suyog Padgaonkar, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    February 21 – 3:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  36. Transcendence—Frost Symphonic Women, Frost Maelstrom, and Frost Cantilena

    News releases thumbnail

    February 21 – 4:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Join Symphonic Women, Maelstrom, and Cantilena for an evening of transcendent music from throughout history. 

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  37. **NEW DATE** Society of Composers, Inc.

    News releases thumbnail

    February 21 – 6:00 PM
    Fillmore Rehearsal Hall

    Shawn Crouch, president

     

  38. Lauren Gamiel, double bass

    News releases thumbnail

    February 21 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  39. Rhonda Kremer, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    February 22 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  40. Timothy Shade, instrumental conducting

    News releases thumbnail

    February 22 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  41. Carlos J. F. DeSoto, jazz guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    February 22 – 8:30 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  42. Giana Horak, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 23 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  43. Danielle Wertz, jazz vocal

    News releases thumbnail

    February 23 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Senior Recital

  44. **CANCELLED** Eric Eakes, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    February 24 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

    This recital has been cancelled. We apologize for this inconvenience.

  45. Yan Jhu Su, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    February 24 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

  46. **NEW DATE** Geoffrey Saunders, jazz bass

    News releases thumbnail

    February 24 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  47. Julia Paine, bassoon

    News releases thumbnail

    February 25 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  48. Rachel Querreveld, soprano and Ian Silverman, tenor

    News releases thumbnail

    February 25 – 7:00 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital

     

     

  49. William Villano, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    February 25 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  50. Frost Wind Ensemble—Perspective

    News releases thumbnail

    February 25 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    ROBERT CARNOCHAN, conductor
    CHRISTIAN NOON, guest conductor

    Robert Carnochan leads the Frost Wind Ensemble on a musical journey that includes selections from Tielman Susato’s The Dansereye arranged by Patrick Dunnigan, plus Joseph Schwantner’s …and the mountains rising nowhere, and John Mackey’s Aurora Awakes. Guest conductor Christian Noon conducts Strauss’s Serenade, Op. 7, and Gustav Holst’s First Suite in E-flat (ed. Colin Matthews).

    Purchase Tickets

       
  51. Dean Gray, clarinet

    News releases thumbnail

    February 26 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  52. Shalala MusicReach Recital

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 10:00 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Children and teens that are receiving free music lessons and mentoring through the MusicReach Program at the Phillip and Patricia Frost School of Music present a concert for friends, family and community that will amaze and delight.

  53. Deyana Valchinova, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 11:30 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  54. Zaray Rodriguez, mezzo soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 3:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  55. Emma Morris, flute and Ciro Ferreyra, saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 4:00 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Duo Junior Recital

     

  56. Sarah Wee, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 6:59 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Doctoral Recital

  57. Alexandra Manfredo, jazz voice

    News releases thumbnail

    February 27 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  58. Lewis Jones, saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 28 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  59. Mario Almonte, III, tenor

    News releases thumbnail

    February 28 – 3:00 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Master’s Recital

  60. Logan Gardipee, jazz voice

    News releases thumbnail

    February 28 – 4:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Senior Recital

  61. Elliot Weeks, jazz vocal

    News releases thumbnail

    February 28 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  62. Javier Nero, jazz trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    February 28 – 9:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  63. Hailee Zeichner, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    February 29 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  64. Valentin Mansurov, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 01 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  65. Jeffrey Kipperman, jazz bass

    News releases thumbnail

    March 01 – 7:00 PM
    Foster #239

    Doctoral Lecture Recital

  66. Jonathan Dadurka, jazz bass

    News releases thumbnail

    March 01 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  67. Sara Diehl, oboe

    News releases thumbnail

    March 02 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  68. Whiplash—Music Learning & Teaching Film Series

    News releases thumbnail

    March 02 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student’s potential.

    Dean Isaac Prilleltensky from the School of Education and Human Development will join Frost School Professors Jay Rees, John Daversa, Stephen Zdzinski and graduate student John Britton to discuss the issues presented in this film.

    Dean Prilleltensky is the Erwin and Barbara Mautner…

    Free, ticket required

       
  69. Frost Brass Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    March 02 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Trumpets, horns, trombones, and tubas converge for an amazing brass ensemble concert you’ll never forget!
    Free admission

  70. Harlan Pocquette, jazz guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    March 03 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  71. **POSTPONED** Jack Wengrosky, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 04 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    This recital has been moved to Saturday, April at 8:00 p.m. in UM Gusman Concert Hall. We apologize for this inconvenience.

  72. 34th Annual Honor Bands Festival Concert

    News releases thumbnail

    March 12 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    FESTIVAL WIND ENSEMBLE
    FESTIVAL SYMPHONIC BAND
    FROST WIND ENSEMBLE

    ROBERT CARNOCHAN, festival host, director

    The Department of Instrumental Performance sponsors the prestigious Frost Honor Bands Festival each year, attracting 180 talented high school instrumentalists from across Florida to the UM campus for two days of rehearsals, master classes and a final concert. The performing groups include a Festival Wind Ensemble and a 100-member Festival Symphonic Band…

  73. Steffen Zeichner, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 14 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  74. Society of Composers, Inc.—Visiting Ensemble Concert

    News releases thumbnail

    March 14 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Shawn Crouch, president
    Free admission

  75. ARCANUM—Baroque Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    March 14 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    TONY BOUTTÉ, tenor
    COLIN ST. MARTIN, baroque flute
    BARBARA WEISS, harpsichord
    REBECCA HUMPHRIES, baroque cello

    ARCANUM Baroque Ensemble performs Born in the 80s, a concert celebrating the music of composers who came into the world during the decade of the 1680s. It was a very fertile period, welcoming the births of important musical figures like J.S. Bach, Handel, Telemann, Rameau and Domenico Scarlatti. Led by ARCANUM artistic directors Tony Boutté…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  76. Andrew Friedrichs, trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 15 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  77. Frost Studio Jazz Band—The ‘B’ Sides

    News releases thumbnail

    March 15 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    STEPHEN GUERRA, JR., director

    The Frost Studio Jazz Band (SJB), under the direction of Steve Guerra performs classic and modern arrangements of music from the standard jazz repertoire that were often first discovered as the “B” sides of records in their day. Arrangements of tunes such as All of Me; Take the A Train; and Sing, Sing, Sing will be performed.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start,…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  78. Jesus Mato, Jr., jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 15 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  79. Eva Dines, cello

    News releases thumbnail

    March 16 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  80. **NEW DATE** Jennifer Zamorano, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    March 16 – 8:00 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Master’s Recital

  81. Dorothy Hindman, composer and Robert Black, double bass

    News releases thumbnail

    March 16 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Faculty and Artist Recital

  82. Charles Hardt, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 17 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  83. Andrew Eshbach, oboe

    News releases thumbnail

    March 17 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

  84. Carlos Andrade, guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    March 17 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  85. Abigail Young, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 18 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  86. Susan Williams, soprano and Alan Johnson, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    March 18 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Guest Artist Susan Williams (University of Alabama) performs in recital with pianist Alan Johnson, featuring songs by George Crumb, Franz Liszt, Hugo Wolf, and others.

  87. Jonathan Gomez, jazz saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 19 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  88. Adam Hernandez, jazz guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    March 19 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  89. Frost Symphony Orchestra—Violinist Charles Castleman

    News releases thumbnail

    March 19 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    THOMAS SLEEPER, conductor, director of orchestral activities
    CHARLES CASTLEMAN, violin

    Thomas Sleeper conducts the Frost Symphony Orchestra in Brahms’ Tragic Overture and Mussorgsky/Ravel edition of Pictures at an Exhibition, then invites violin faculty master artist Charles Castleman to the stage for Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, one of the most virtuosic and lyrical works for the instrument.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  90. Thomas Kelley, jazz saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 11:00 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  91. Michael Nunez, trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 3:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  92. Ksenija Komljenovic, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 3:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  93. Marius Dicpetris, jazz trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 5:00 PM
    Foster Building #206

    Doctoral Lecture Recital

  94. William Kaufman, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 5:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  95. Maria Vallejo, flute

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 6:30 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  96. Taylor Yozwiak, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Master’s Recital

    Part of Percussion Day

  97. Nathan Figueroa, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    March 20 – 8:30 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  98. Joy Adams, cello

    News releases thumbnail

    March 21 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  99. Brian Powell and Yung-Chiao Wei, double bass

    News releases thumbnail

    March 21 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Faculty and guest artist recital

  100. Ryan Hecker, jazz drumset

    News releases thumbnail

    March 21 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  101. Taylor Manning, tuba

    News releases thumbnail

    March 22 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  102. The Stamps Jazz Quintet and the Frost Jazz Sextet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 22 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Stamps Jazz Quintet
    JOHN HART, faculty mentor

    Frost Jazz Quintet
    CHUCK BERGERON, faculty mentor

    Two fine ensembles from the Department of Studio Music and Jazz share the stage for a night of incredible music that showcases the future of jazz.

  103. Xueer Luo, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    March 22 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  104. Immanuel Shuford, tuba

    News releases thumbnail

    March 23 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  105. Eric Bowman, jazz trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 23 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  106. Frost Woodwind Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    March 23 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    GABRIEL BEAVERS, faculty mentor

    Join the Frost Woodwind Ensemble for an evening of colorful music that explores the rich and exotic timbres of the woodwind family…flutes, clarinets, oboes, bassoons, and more!

  107. Michael Newell, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 24 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  108. Michael Lucas, guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    March 24 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  109. Frost JV 1 and Extensions

    News releases thumbnail

    March 24 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    KATE REID, director

    Two of the Frost School’s DownBeat Collegiate Award winning vocal jazz ensembles bring exciting new arrangements and thrilling harmonies to the stage in a superb springtime concert you won’t want to miss!

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  110. Kendall Moore, jazz trombone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 25 – 5:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Lecture Recital

  111. Vivian Torres, viola

    News releases thumbnail

    March 26 – 1:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Artist Diploma Recital

  112. Ernesto Fernandez, flute

    News releases thumbnail

    March 26 – 3:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  113. Ariele Macadangdang, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    March 26 – 5:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  114. New American Voices—World Premieres!

    News releases thumbnail

    March 26 – 7:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    TONY BOUTTE, tenor, host, artistic director of New American Voices

    New American Voices is an initiative created by tenor Tony Boutte to encourage and celebrate collaborations between composer and singer to create new and exciting works for voice. Join us for a night of “firsts” as we celebrate new American music featuring several world premieres, including works by winners of the New American Voices Composer Prize. Composers and performers include Frost School…

  115. Stamps Brass Quintet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 26 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    A unique and generous scholarship gift from the Stamps Family Charitable Foundation allows a select group of exceptional young artists to grow artistically through the course of their studies, both as individuals and together as a chamber ensemble. Don’t miss the Stamps Brass Quintet’s exciting senior performance before they graduate this May!

  116. Phillippe Brunet, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 28 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  117. Jordan Bidwell, bassoon

    News releases thumbnail

    March 29 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  118. Beyond All Mortal Dreams—Frost Cantilena and Maelstrom Choirs

    News releases thumbnail

    March 29 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Frost Cantilena and Maelstrom Choirs
    Cantilena and Maelstrom will guide the audience through a musical journey sure to inspire and lift you beyond your mortal dreams.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  119. Laura Jacyna, cello

    News releases thumbnail

    March 29 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  120. Cameron Ghahremani, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 30 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  121. Frost Horns and Friends

    News releases thumbnail

    March 30 – 7:59 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    RICHARD TODD, director

    French horn students from the studio of Richard Todd come together to perform a wide range of arrangements and originals especially created for multiple horns.

  122. Sean Johnson, jazz saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    March 30 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  123. Connor Challey, tuba

    News releases thumbnail

    March 31 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  124. Alexander Aldred, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    March 31 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  125. Frost Trombone Choir

    News releases thumbnail

    March 31 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    TIM CONNER, director

    Join us for this excellent concert featuring the masterful playing of students of the Frost trombone studio, under the direction of Tim Conner.

  126. Samuel Exline, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 01 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  127. Double Reed Day

    News releases thumbnail

    April 02 – 10:00 AM
    Fillmore Rehearsal Hall

    Join Frost School of Music’s Double Reed faculty for a free Double Reed Seminar hosted by Gabriel Beavers and Robert Weiner.

  128. **NEW DATE** Jack Wengrosky, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 02 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  129. Luca Cubisino, piano and chamber music

    News releases thumbnail

    April 02 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  130. Vindhya Khare, soprano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 03 – 3:00 PM
    Broby Rehearsal Hall

    Doctoral Lecture Recital

  131. Frost Vocal Ensembles JV1 and JV2

    News releases thumbnail

    April 03 – 4:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Beloved jazz standards and more arranged by some of the greatest vocal jazz arrangers of our time will fill Gusman Hall during this season end concert shared by Frost Jazz Vocal Ensembles JV1 and JV2. New arrangements by Frost vocal jazz students will also be presented.

  132. CAM Fest—The Contemporary Strings Ensemble and The Modern Pop Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 03 – 6:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Rey Sanchez and Raina Murnak, directors

    Enjoy the first night of CAM Fest with new and original music!

    Free admission

    Next performance:
    Monday, April 4, 8:00 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 5, 8:00 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 6, 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.

  133. The Other Music Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 04 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    The Other Ensemble showcase of landmark works from the 20th and 21st centuries, including works by distinguished composer in residence, Martiin Bresnick, and Frost School of Music students and faculty. Winning pieces from The Other Composition Competition, hosted by the Frost School of Music’s Department of Music Theory and Composition will also be performed. Free admission

  134. CAM Fest—The Frost Contemporary Keyboard Ensemble and The Frost Contemporary Rock Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 04 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    DANIEL STRANGE AND BRIAN RUSSELL, directors

    Come out for an evening of keyboard and guitar-centered sounds.

    Free admission

    Next performance:
    Tuesday, April 5, 8:00 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 6, 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.

  135. CAM Fest—The Frost Country Ensemble and African-American Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 05 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    BRIAN RUSSELL AND CARLOS RIVERA, directors

    Don’t miss the CAM program’s celebration of American roots music!

    Free admission

    Next performance:
    Wednesday, April 6, 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.

  136. Frost Percussion Group

    News releases thumbnail

    April 05 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Percussionists from the Frost School of Music showcase their considerable musicianship in a season closer that will keep you on the edge of your seat! The stage will be filled with marimbas, vibes, chimes, timpani, drums of all sizes, shapes and sounds…and much, much more.
    Free admission

  137. CAM Fest—A Capella and The American Modern Band

    News releases thumbnail

    April 06 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    ANA FLAVIA ZUIM, director

    Vocal music takes center stage along with some great singer/songwriters.

    Free admission

    Next performance:
    Thursday, April 7, 8:00 p.m.

  138. University Band

    News releases thumbnail

    April 06 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Enjoy the annual concert of the University Band, an open enrollment ensemble that draws its membership from all areas of the university. It meets once a week during the spring semester to perform classic concert band literature in an atmosphere of warm camaraderie.
    Free admission

  139. CAM Fest—The American Music Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 07 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    DANIEL STRANGE, director

    The closing night of CAM Fest belongs to its award-winning group, The American Music Ensemble. Featuring the top songwriters and musicians of the CAM program.

    Free admission

  140. Frost Brass

    News releases thumbnail

    April 07 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Frost Brass presents its season closer with a mix of traditional repertoire and new works, under the direction of Richard Todd.

  141. Ensemble Berlin PianoPercussion: “Architecture of Time”

    News releases thumbnail

    April 08 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Lansing McLoskey, director

    One of the preeminent piano/percussion ensembles in the world, Berlin PianoPercussion has commissioned over thirty works by composers from around the world and performed dozens of others to critical acclaim. In this program they feature recent works by award-winning composers from Germany and America, including Lansing D. McLoskey, Professor of Composition at the Frost School of Music.

  142. Brian Logan, euphonium

    News releases thumbnail

    April 09 – 12:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  143. Gabriel Berenbaum, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 09 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior recital

  144. Phillip Doyle, tenor saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    April 10 – 11:30 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  145. Federico Musgrove, guitar

    News releases thumbnail

    April 10 – 3:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  146. Carter Soso, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 10 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  147. Camilo Velez, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 11 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  148. Jackson Arthur, trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 12 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  149. Samuel Neufeld, jazz trumpet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 12 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  150. Michael Gardell, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 13 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  151. Frost Opera Theater—Mavra (Stravinsky) & Ainadamar (Golijov)

    News releases thumbnail

    April 14 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Igor Stravinsky’s Mavra opera - in one act
    Osvaldo Golijov’s Ainadamar – opera in one act

    JEFFREY BUCHMAN, guest stage director,
    ALAN JOHNSON, artistic director.

    Mavra, Stravinsky’s 1922 neo-classical chamber opera in the comic ‘buffa’ tradition of the 18th century raises the curtain on another of Frost Opera Theater’s theatrically compelling evenings of two one-act operas.  This twenty-five minute opera from 1921 careens along with…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  152. MIP 408 Final Performance

    News releases thumbnail

    April 14 – 7:59 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Students form the studio of Craig Morris

  153. Frost Studio Jazz Band Celebrates Singer-Actress Paula Wayne

    News releases thumbnail

    April 15 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall
    Paula Wayne will be in attendance as student singers and the HMI Big Band perform arrangements created uniquely for her from performances on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson and others.

  154. Juan Monroy Romero, jazz bass

    News releases thumbnail

    April 16 – 11:00 AM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  155. Lee Seidner, clarinet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 16 – 3:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Artist Diploma Recital

  156. Frost Saxophone Ensemble

    News releases thumbnail

    April 16 – 4:00 PM
    Church of the Venerable Bede

    Dale Underwood, director

  157. Frost Opera Theater—Mavra (Stravinsky) & Ainadamar (Golijov)

    News releases thumbnail

    April 16 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Igor Stravinsky’s Mavra opera - in one act
    Osvaldo Golijov’s Ainadamar – opera in one act

    JEFFREY BUCHMAN, guest stage director
    ALAN JOHNSON, artistic director.

    Mavra, Stravinsky’s 1922 neo-classical chamber opera in the comic ‘buffa’ tradition of the 18th century raises the curtain on another of Frost Opera Theater’s theatrically compelling evenings of two one-act operas.  This twenty-five minute opera from 1921 careens along with…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  158. Colin McKinley, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 16 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  159. Shalala MusicReach Recital

    News releases thumbnail

    April 17 – 9:00 AM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Children and teens that are receiving free music lessons and mentoring through the MusicReach Program at the Phillip and Patricia Frost School of Music present a year-end concert.

  160. **CANCELLED** Redi Llupa, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 17 – 1:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

    This recital has been cancelled. We apologize for the inconvenience.

  161. Andrew York, baritone

    News releases thumbnail

    April 17 – 7:00 PM
    Broby Rehearsal Hall

    Doctoral Lecture Recital

  162. Moses Conrad Norman III, composition/commercial music & production

    News releases thumbnail

    April 17 – 7:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  163. Larysa Pavelek, French horn

    News releases thumbnail

    April 18 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  164. David Parks, violin

    News releases thumbnail

    April 18 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  165. Frost Wind Ensemble—Extremes

    News releases thumbnail

    April 18 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall
    Robert Carnochan conducts the Frost Wind Ensemble in a performance of "composer in residence" Carter Pann’s monumental Symphony for Winds “My Brother’s Brain.”

    Purchase Tickets

       
  166. Philip Hayden, saxophone

    News releases thumbnail

    April 19 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Senior Recital

  167. Red, White and Bluegrass—Frost Chamber Singers

    News releases thumbnail

    April 19 – 7:30 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    Frost Chamber Singers
    Frost Symphonic Choir

    Come on out to Gusman Hall for a good ol’ fashioned, barn-stormin’, bluegrass party! Chamber Singers will collaborate with a full bluegrass band to present Carl Barnett’s The World Beloved: a Bluegrass Mass, along with selections from the Symphonic Choir.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  168. Thomas Bowden, percussion

    News releases thumbnail

    April 19 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  169. Tamara Benitez, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 20 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Master’s Recital

  170. Frost Symphonic Winds—Year End Concert

    News releases thumbnail

    April 20 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    ROBERT CARNOCHAN, director of wind ensemble activities

    Robert Carnochan wraps up his first year as director of wind band activities at the Frost School of Music with a beautifully programmed concert that showcases the incredible musicality of each of its members and the impressive interplay of the full ensemble.
    Free admission

  171. Pablo David Encalada, piano

    News releases thumbnail

    April 20 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  172. Harley Robertson, double bass

    News releases thumbnail

    April 21 – 2:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

  173. Frost Salsa Orchestra

    News releases thumbnail

    April 21 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    ALBERTO DE LA REGUERA, director

    The three-time Downbeat Collegiate Award winning Frost Salsa Orchestra under the direction of Alberto de la Reguera presents new vocal jazz-infused salsa arrangements that will thrill and excite. The concert will also feature top Frost percussionists in a Nigerian batá drum and chant piece.

    General Admission
    UM Students free with ‘Cane ID one hour prior to concert start, subject to availability

    Purchase Tickets

       
  174. Frost Saxophone Quartet

    News releases thumbnail

    April 21 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    The unique instrumentation of a saxophone quartet (soprano, alto, tenor, baritone) is showcased in this unique concert featuring students from the saxophone studio of renowned master teacher Dale Underwood.

    Free admission

  175. Frost Symphony Orchestra—Grieg, Barber, Bartok, Brahms

    News releases thumbnail

    April 22 – 8:00 PM
    UM Gusman Concert Hall

    THOMAS SLEEPER, conductor
    DALE UNDERWOOD, alto saxophone
    MARGARET DONAGHUE, clarinet

    The Frost Symphony Orchestra concludes its season with a fabulous program featuring Glazanov’s Concerto for Alto Saxophone with internationally acclaimed soloist Dale Underwood, Barber’s Adagio for Strings, Bartok’s Romanian Folk Dances, and the orchestrated version of Brahms’s Clarinet Sonata No. 1, Op. 120, featuring faculty artist soloist Margaret Donaghue.…

    Purchase Tickets

       
  176. Kimberly Everett Ganong, oboe

    News releases thumbnail

    April 22 – 8:00 PM
    Weeks Center for Recording and Performance, Clarke Recital Hall

    Doctoral Recital

Frost School of Music