Full Program here  - RSVP at as.miami.edu/energy

Consequences of the Fall:
Energy Security, Sustainable Development and Global Warming in the Second Decade of the Twenty-First Century  

OCTOBER 27TH-29TH, 2016

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI AND FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Conference Program

 

October 27, 2016
Day 1
University of Miami
Hydrocarbons
Newman Alumni Center
6200 San Amaro Drive. Coral Gables Fl 33146


8:30–9:00 am
Coffee and registration

9:00–9:30 am
Introductory Remarks: President of University of Miami Dr. Julio Frenk, Bruce Bagley (University of Miami), Bryan Page, Director INS Interdisciplinary Program (University of Miami), Dina Moulioukova (University of Miami)

9:30–11:30 am Panel 1:
Consuls General Climate Change Round Table Discussion

11:30-12:00 pm Break

12:00-1:00 pm Panel 2:
Energy Producers North America
Moderator: Frank Mora (Director LACC FIU)
1. United States - Edward Glab (Florida International University)
2. Global Outlook after the Fall - Susan Purcell (former Director of the UM Center for Hemispheric Policy)

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm – Coffee Break

1:30 – 2:30 pm – Panel 3: Perceptions on Hydrocarbons
Moderator: Dina Moulioukova (University of Miami)
1. Carbon Tax in USA - Joseph Uscinski (University of Miami)
2. Public Perceptions and Technology Acceptance of CCS - Caitlin Augustin (RSMAS University of Miami)
Discussant: Bruce Bagley (University of Miami)

2:30–3:30 pm Lunch & Keynote Speaker Daniel Restrepo (Former NSC Advisor, Latin America)

3:30 pm–5:00 pm Panel 4: The Impact of Low Energy Prices on Latin America & the Caribbean
Moderator: Brian Fonseca (Director Gordon Institute FIU)
1. Colombia - Bruce Bagley (University of Miami) & Jonathan Rosen (Florida International University)
2. Argentina and its Energy Sector - Sebastian Cutrona (De Rioja University) & Khatchik Der Ghougassian (San Andres University)
3. The Three Amigos: the Future of Energy Relations within NAFTA - Betty Horwitz (Independent Researcher)
4. The Caribbean - Anthony Bryan (University of the West Indies) - Discussant:  Jonathan Rosen (Gordon Institute Florida International University)

5:00–5:30 pm Coffee Break

5:30 - 7:00 pm Panel 5: The Impact of Low Energy Prices on Europe, Russia and Mediterranean
Moderator: Suzanne Loftus (University of Miami)
1. The European Union - Maxime Larive (University of Illinois)
2. Caucasus - Lilia Arakelyan (University of Miami)
3. The Fall: Consolidation or Rupture in Russian Foreign Policy - Dina Moulioukova (University of Miami)
4. Low Energy Prices and Eastern Mediterranean and Arabic Peninsula - Herbert Reginbogin
Discussant: Markus Thiel (Director Miami Jean Monnet Center of Excellence FIU)
7:00-9:00 pm Welcome Reception

October 28, 2016
Day 2
Florida International University
Renewable Energy & Sustainability
MARC Pavillion
12000 SW 8 St. Miami Fl 33199


8:00–8:30 am Coffee

8:30–9:00 am Introductory Remarks:  President of Florida International University Dr. Mark B. Rosenberg

9:00–10:30 am Panel 6: After Paris
Moderator: Suzanne Loftus (University of Miami)
1. Alternative Energy in the Context of the “Fall” - John Van Leer (RSMAS University of Miami)
2. Comparing Renewable Energy Experiences: California, Texas and Germany - Felix Mormann (University of Miami)
3. The Future of Coal in the Global Economy - Hanna Samir Kassab (Northern Michigan University)
4. The Role of Data in a Sustainable Future - Felipe Arango (BSD Consulting)
5. Climate Change Mitigation - Anastasia Northland (UN Green Climate Fund)
Discussant: Daniel Suman (RSMAS University of Miami) and Ed Glab (Florida International University)

10:30 -10:45 am Coffee Break

10:45 am–12:30 pm Panel 7: Solar, Hydro, Biofuels
Moderator: Bruce Bagley (University of Miami)
1. Sustainability the Case of the University of Miami - Teddy Lhoutellier (University of Miami)
2. Solar Energy and the Fall of Oil Prices - Josh Sproat (Element Solar)
3. Biofuels - Ericson de Paula (University of Miami)
4. Hydro Energy in Brazil - Jose Maria Cardoso de Silva (University of Miami)
5. Fusion - James Robertson (University of Miami) 
Discussant: Felix Mormann (University of Miami School of Law) TBA        
 
12:30–2:00 pm Lunch and Key note Speaker “The Challenges of Climate Change in Miami Dade County” Daniella Levine Cava (Miami-Dade County Commissioner)

2:00–4:00 pm Panel 8: Sea Level Rise and its Impacts on Coastal Policy in South Florida TBA
Moderator: Teddy Lhoutellier (University of Miami)
1. Miami Dade Strategy on Sea Level - Jim Murley (Chief Resilience Officer Miami Dade)
2. Global Trends in Coastal Oceanography - John Van Leer (RSMAS University of Miami)
3. Adaptive Planning and Community Resilience - Thomas Ruppert P.A. (FL Sea Grant)
4. Adaptation Solutions for Communities Threatened by Ocean - Mitchell A. Chester (CLEO institute/SLRAmerica.org) TBA

OCTOBER 29, 2016
Day 3
University of Miami
Energy Sector Management, Corruption & Best Practices
Newman Alumni Center
6200 San Amaro Drive. Coral Gables Fl 33146


8:30–9:00 am Coffee

9:00–10:30 am Panel 9: Case Studies Western Hemisphere
Moderator: Dina Moulioukova (University of Miami)
1. Failure of OPEC - Remi Piet (Qatar University)
2. Trinidad: Politics of Pipeline - Anthony Maingot (Florida International University)
3. Colombia Energy Sector Management the Case of Ecopetrol - Bruce Bagley & Suzanne Loftus (University of Miami)
4. Undermining Institutions in Oil Sector in Venezuela - Javier Corrales (Amherst College)
5. Mexico and Energy Sector Management - Bruce Bagley & Cristina Perez (University of Miami)
Discussant: Bill Smith (University of Miami)

10:30-11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am–12:30 pm Panel 10: Developing World
Moderator: Yulia Vorobiova (University of Miami) TBA
1. Chinese Energy Sector Accountability - Wenyuan Wu (University of Miami)
2. Egypt & Energy Governance - Bradford McGuinn (University of Miami)
3. Energy Sector Management in Central Asia Trans Caspian Pipeline - Theresa Sabonis-Helf (National War College)
4. Russia’s Wheel of Fortune and Centralized State - Arsen Gasparyan (University of Miami)
Discussant: Maxime Larive (University of Illinois) TBA

12:30 – 1:00 pm Concluding Remarks