IEP StudentsF-1 students who plan to travel outside the United States during their studies will need to do the following:

  • Check page 3 of your I-20 for a signature from the current semester. If you have any questions, bring your passport, I-20 and I-94 to the IEP office at least one week before your departure.
  • Check the validity of your passport. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the date you plan to reenter the United States.
  • Check the validity of your I-20. If your I-20 is expiring, you must submit a new bank letter and have a valid academic or medical reason which necessitates the extension.
  • Check the validity of you F-1 visa. Your visa must be valid for reentry. If it is not, you will have to renew your visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate before you reenter the United States.

Immigration Processing and Port of Entry Inspections

  • Expect substantial delays at Immigration/Port of Entry, especially during the holiday season.
  • Prepare for scrutiny from Immigration officers during inspection.
  • Required documents:
    • Valid passport with the F-1 visa stamp
    • I-20 signed on pages 1 and 3
    • Form I-94
  • It is also recommended to have the following documents:
    • Proof of enrollment: enrollment letter, transcripts, grade reports
    • Financial documents especially if entering on a new/renewed visa
  • If you are selected for Secondary Inspection (sent to a private interview room for additional questioning) please remember the following:
    • Do not panic.
    • Be consistent and honest when answering questions.
    • Remain calm and avoid being confrontational.
    • The immigration officer may contact the school for any further verification.
    • Follow immigration officer's instructions.