IEP StudentsStudents with F-1 visas in the Intensive English Program may work on the campus of the University of Miami only. Typical on-campus jobs involve working in the library, cafeteria, the Wellness Center or administrative offices. Students in the Intensive English Program should not depend on on-campus employment for their funding because opportunities are limited and produce little income.

Limitations on Employment:
Only students who place into Levels 4 or 5 of the Intensive English Program may work on campus. For students with F-1 visas, employment must not exceed 20 hours per week while school is in session. Full-time employment is permissible between school terms and during holidays and vacations.

Finding a job:
F-1 students are eligible for Student Assistant (A04) positions only. To search for jobs, students should visit canelink.miami.edu. Once in canelink, click on the tab which reads "Life at UM" and then on the link which says "Search Student Assistant Positions." Once you find a job on campus that you qualify for, you should contact the employer to express your interest in the position. For detailed information about the steps you will need to follow to get a job on campus, please see the On-Campus International Student Employment brochure.

Social Security and Other Taxes:
In general F-1 students who have been in the U.S. for less than five years are exempt from Social Security (F.I.C.A.) taxes. However, student earnings are subject to applicable federal, state and local taxes. Students must file a tax return on or before April 15 each year, which will determine if any of the withheld taxes can be refunded.

Maintenance of Lawful Status:
In order to maintain on-campus employment eligibility, F-1 students must maintain their lawful status. Among other requirements, this means that they must (1) study fulltime, (2) maintain their eligibility to enroll, (3) limit all employment to 20 hours per week while school is in session and (4) refrain from off-campus employment without authorization.

Economic Hardship:
In the case of severe economic hardship, students who have been in F-1 status for a minimum of one year may be eligible to work off campus. The U.S. Customs and Immigration Services application for employment based on economic hardship requires that the applicant demonstrate unforeseen circumstances beyond his/her control.

Degree-Seeking Students:
If you decide to pursue a degree at the University of Miami, you may have more employment opportunities. For more information about employment for F-1 degree-seeking students, please visit the Office International Student and Scholars and Scholar Services.

WORKING OFF-CAMPUS WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION
IS A VIOLATION OF YOUR STUDENT STATUS.