If you are already attending an academic institution in the United States and have a valid Form I-20, you must do the following if you wish to enroll in University of Miami Intensive English Program in F-1 status:

STEP 1: Apply to the UM Intensive English Program

Students playing volleyballStudents typically have a grace period of 60 days to complete the transfer process beginning on their last day of study. If you have any doubts about your grace period, please consult with your international student advisor at your current school. We recommend that you begin your application to the IEP during the first six weeks of your grace period to ensure that you have sufficient time to complete the transfer process.

For F-1 transfer students, a complete application to the UM Intensive English Program consists of the following:

1. Application to the Intensive English Program, including your permanent foreign address and your local U.S. address
2. Bank letter or scholarship letter
3. Nonrefundable/nontransferable application fee of $100.00
4. Photocopy of the passport identification page
5. Photocopy of the F-1 visa stamp in passport
6. Photocopy of your current Form I-20
7. Photocopy of your current I-94
8. UM Intensive English Program Transfer Eligibility Form

Please note that transfer students must begin their studies at the new school at the first available start date after applying.

STEP 2: Communicate with both schools

During the application and transfer process, you should communicate with the international student advisor at both schools to ensure that you meet the transfer requirements for both schools. It is your responsibility to be sure that all timelines and requirements are met.

STEP 3: Release of your SEVIS record to the University of Miami

Once you have submitted the above items and the IEP has confirmed that you are admissible and eligible to transfer, your international student advisor from your original school must release you SEVIS record to the University of Miami. The University of Miami School Code is MIA214F0023400. Failure to complete the SEVIS transfer within the 60-day grace period will result in loss of legal F-1 status.

STEP 4: Get your new Form I-20 from the UM Intensive English Program

After your original school releases your SEVIS record, the IEP can issue you a new I-20.

STEP 5: Begin your program at the IEP!

As a transfer student, you must enroll in the IEP on the date indicated in Section 4 of your I-20. It is not possible to defer your attendance. On the date indicated on your I-20, you are expected to attend registration and orientation. Please bring all your immigration documents with you on the first day of your session.

Please write to the Associate Director if you have any questions about the transfer process.